1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij hebt geen gelijk!"

"Jij hebt geen gelijk!"

Translation:You are not right!

March 20, 2015

25 Comments


another_nobody

Wouldn't some form of zijn make more sense?


WarmFoothills

In English you are right, and in Dutch you have it.


jcarlosmjr

What about "You have no reason"?


El2theK

That would be: Jij hebt geen reden.


mcrucera

What about "You have no right to vote"?


DrBreakalot

I would translate it as 'Je hebt het recht niet om te stemmen'


koos42

I don't think "gelijk" is there right, as in a right to vote, but more like an idiom for being correct. Like, "i am on the level."


xMerrie

You are right:

  • You have the right [to...] - Je hebt het recht [om...]
  • You are right - Je hebt gelijk

Kirstin360502

Yes, those are two different "rights." "Correct" really should be allowed in this exercise, though!


hb99gplus

What about just "you have no right"? That could be "Je hebt het recht niet", but also "Je hebt geen gelijk" no?


GertjanNL

No. You have no right would only be 'je hebt het recht niet' or 'je hebt geen recht'. Gelijk hebben is always to BE right/correct.


Birdman_5

can gelijk mean equal as well? As in someone who in on the same level as you


El2theK

It can, but not when it is gelijk hebben,


Birdman_5

ok, the reason I asked is because it looked to me like the sentence could mean that you have no equal


DrBreakalot

That would be 'Jij hebt geen gelijke'


duodutchdamo

What is the difference between juist and gelijk?


GertjanNL

Juist and gelijk can mean the same thing, as in being correct, but gelijk can also mean equal, juist does not have that meaning.


nitin669992

What about 'you have no match'?


Arkonide

I put: You are not correct and it was faulted. Why?


Ooglyfication

Becaue the overall meaning is the same but the translation isnt


Kirstin360502

And "You are not correct"? It wasn't accepted as of 11/03/20.


Meryle11

What does gelijk mean on its own?


Meryle11

Do the Dutch not have a wrong for wrong? What about Je bent verkeerde??


Meryle11

How about "you are quite mistaken!"


omar373650

Is jij bent niet gelijk right also?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.