"Jij hebt geen gelijk!"

Translation:You are not right!

3 years ago

16 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

What about "You have no reason"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be: Jij hebt geen reden.

3 years ago

mcrucera

What about "You have no right to vote"?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

I would translate it as 'Je hebt het recht niet om te stemmen'

3 years ago

koos42

I don't think "gelijk" is there right, as in a right to vote, but more like an idiom for being correct. Like, "i am on the level."

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are right:

  • You have the right [to...] - Je hebt het recht [om...]
  • You are right - Je hebt gelijk
1 year ago

hb99gplus

What about just "you have no right"? That could be "Je hebt het recht niet", but also "Je hebt geen gelijk" no?

2 years ago

GertjanNL
GertjanNL

No. You have no right would only be 'je hebt het recht niet' or 'je hebt geen recht'. Gelijk hebben is always to BE right/correct.

16 hours ago

Birdman_5

can gelijk mean equal as well? As in someone who in on the same level as you

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can, but not when it is gelijk hebben,

2 years ago

Birdman_5

ok, the reason I asked is because it looked to me like the sentence could mean that you have no equal

2 years ago

DrBreakalot

That would be 'Jij hebt geen gelijke'

2 years ago

duodutchdamo

What is the difference between juist and gelijk?

1 year ago

GertjanNL
GertjanNL

Juist and gelijk can mean the same thing, as in being correct, but gelijk can also mean equal, juist does not have that meaning.

15 hours ago

nitin669992

What about 'you have no match'?

4 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I put: You are not correct and it was faulted. Why?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.