Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij hebt geen gelijk!"

Translation:You are not right!

3 years ago

14 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

What about "You have no reason"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be: Jij hebt geen reden.

3 years ago

mcrucera

What about "You have no right to vote"?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

I would translate it as 'Je hebt het recht niet om te stemmen'

3 years ago

koos42

I don't think "gelijk" is there right, as in a right to vote, but more like an idiom for being correct. Like, "i am on the level."

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are right:

  • You have the right [to...] - Je hebt het recht [om...]
  • You are right - Je hebt gelijk
1 year ago

hb99gplus

What about just "you have no right"? That could be "Je hebt het recht niet", but also "Je hebt geen gelijk" no?

1 year ago

Birdman_5

can gelijk mean equal as well? As in someone who in on the same level as you

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can, but not when it is gelijk hebben,

1 year ago

Birdman_5

ok, the reason I asked is because it looked to me like the sentence could mean that you have no equal

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

That would be 'Jij hebt geen gelijke'

1 year ago

duodutchdamo

What is the difference between juist and gelijk?

1 year ago

nitin669992

What about 'you have no match'?

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I put: You are not correct and it was faulted. Why?

1 week ago