1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon kramar mig."

"Hon kramar mig."

Translation:She hugs me.

March 20, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I haven't seen her for a year and a half and I miss her hugs :(


vishvicenta1

    I feel you bro. Take this Lingot


CMShifflett

    A whole new image of Seinfield's Kramer.


kalashnikitty

    somehow I find it amusing that the word for hug sounds like "cram"--like you're being smushed by the hug.


ApprenticeFire

    I had the same thought and that is how I am going to remember it!


IngeborgNo2

    Krama is indeed a cognate of "cram"; Swedes use the word to mean either "squeeze" or "hug", depending on the context. (Warning to other women learning Swedish: be careful who you ask to hug you, or some dirty-minded guy may "honk-honk" your chest! It happened to me long ago...)


Myra712378

    Can you give someone a lingot?


EzuPo

    She holds me. Does it not work? Many songs say hold me tight, not hug me tight or they mean different things, Please help


IngeborgNo2

    For cuddling I'd say Hon kramar om mig (emphasis on the word om; literally to "hug around" someone, more idiomatically "give [someone] a hug".


FrkeBskpsk

    In German, "kramen" means to rummage...


Quinvey

    Is this in case the "k" in "kramar" the only case that it's pronounced as "k" in english, and not like the "sh" in swedish (I am aware that it's not really "sh" but I do not know how to express myself otherwise? Or are there more exeptions?


IngeborgNo2

    Swedish k is "hard" (pronounced like the one in English "kale") before any consonant letter except j; so krama begins with a hard k also.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.