"Hon kramar mig."

Translation:She is hugging me.

March 20, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I haven't seen her for a year and a half and I miss her hugs :(


vishvicenta1

    I feel you bro. Take this Lingot


kalashnikitty

    somehow I find it amusing that the word for hug sounds like "cram"--like you're being smushed by the hug.


ApprenticeFire

    I had the same thought and that is how I am going to remember it!


IngeborgNo2

    Krama is indeed a cognate of "cram"; Swedes use the word to mean either "squeeze" or "hug", depending on the context. (Warning to other women learning Swedish: be careful who you ask to hug you, or some dirty-minded guy may "honk-honk" your chest! It happened to me long ago...)


Ollyfer

    I thought so too, but as I never looked up the English word, I usually went by the sound and thus thought that it meant to stuff something into a bag, box or whatever. It would have given the Swedish term a wholly new meaning as well, in consequence. Milo comes to mind, with all of his strange songs about putting women into his pockets...


CMShifflett

    A whole new image of Seinfield's Kramer.


IngeborgNo2

    For cuddling I'd say Hon kramar om mig (emphasis on the word om; literally to "hug around" someone, more idiomatically "give [someone] a hug".


Myra712378

    Can you give someone a lingot?


FrkeBskpsk

    In German, "kramen" means to rummage...


EzuPo

    She holds me. Does it not work? Many songs say hold me tight, not hug me tight or they mean different things, Please help


Quinvey

    Is this in case the "k" in "kramar" the only case that it's pronounced as "k" in english, and not like the "sh" in swedish (I am aware that it's not really "sh" but I do not know how to express myself otherwise? Or are there more exeptions?


IngeborgNo2

    Swedish k is "hard" (pronounced like the one in English "kale") before any consonant letter except j; so krama begins with a hard k also.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.