1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu lembro de tudo."

"Eu lembro de tudo."

Translation:I remember everything.

August 30, 2013

4 Comments


gringoles

O correto deveria ser "Eu me lembro de tudo" ou "Eu lembro tudo"


Paulenrique

Both... some verbs can be used as refexive or not and continue having the same meaning.


gringoles

You can say both, but grammatically is either one way or other. if you use personal pronome like "me" you need use a preposition "de" it's a deep grammar theory, a foreign should mind about it


Paulenrique

Now I see your point. I thought you meant the use of a reflexive pronoun. Even though, there is an exception: If "lembrar" demands a pronoun related to a topic, then you have to use DE: "Lembrou-o de suas responsabilidades" / "a maioria dos restaurantes utiliza cartazes lembrando os clientes de que não se deve fazer barulho"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.