"Eu lembro de tudo."

Translation:I remember everything.

August 30, 2013

4 Comments


gringoles

O correto deveria ser "Eu me lembro de tudo" ou "Eu lembro tudo"

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both... some verbs can be used as refexive or not and continue having the same meaning.

August 31, 2013

gringoles

You can say both, but grammatically is either one way or other. if you use personal pronome like "me" you need use a preposition "de" it's a deep grammar theory, a foreign should mind about it

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Now I see your point. I thought you meant the use of a reflexive pronoun. Even though, there is an exception: If "lembrar" demands a pronoun related to a topic, then you have to use DE: "Lembrou-o de suas responsabilidades" / "a maioria dos restaurantes utiliza cartazes lembrando os clientes de que não se deve fazer barulho"

September 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.