1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so neanch'io la ragione."

"Non so neanch'io la ragione."

Translation:I do not know the reason either.

August 30, 2013

19 Comments


markml0528

"Not even I know the reason" This should be accepted...


crbratu

I think the same


celestedow

10-20-17 DL gave "Not even I know the reason" as the correct answer


Nonna602151

It is! Accepted 27 Oct, 2018.


jgbachand

Looking at the dictionary "hover" hints for neanch'io, I answered, "Neither do I know the reason." Wrong. Any thoughts why?


phywood

Possibly because of the slightly unusual English, but to me it means the same thing and should be acceptable.


kajsao

I don't even know the reason. Was not accepted .....:-(


JoToutin

Anyone to tell if this is wrong?


DanProwse

When would one use "neanch'io" instead of "neanche"? Is it just a matter of personal preference, or are there certain cases where you have to use a certain one rather than the other?


Viaggiatore

Here you're emphasizing the pronoun "io". Not even I know it. If you just had "neanche" people wouldn't know what you were emphasizing.


jgbachand

This time I tried, "Not even I know the reason," and was declared wrong. But it seems a better translation than the one Duolingo gives.


mariaelena256

i think these two convey a different meaning


bilingualuna

Seems the grammar is clumsy


Dr.Fandey

I don't know the reason too seems to be right, but was marked as incorrect


Flysalot

"neither do I know the reason" Is this very different from "I do not know the reason either"? It is certainly better English than the alternative translation they offer: "I even do not know the reason"!


RichHL

"Nor do I know the reason" is better English.


semeraro61

"I do not even know the reason" should be accepted.


EleonoraCa853312

I have twice typed this and it was marked wrong!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started