"The girl does not learn."

Translation:Das Mädchen lernt nicht.

December 16, 2012

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xazarus

How much does word order matter? Why 'lernt nicht' and not 'nicht lernt'?


[deactivated user]

    "Das Mädchen nicht lernt" is not grammatical.

    http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/con_06.html (see "The position of 'nicht'")


Live4Christ

    In German, unless in the form of a question or command, verbs come second in the sentence otherwise it is not grammatically correct.


ShawnaNana

    This sounds like a really bad PTA meeting to attend.


Sagher

    Mostly all words with the ending at "chen or lein" are neuter in german


BalajiBIM

    When we use lerne and lernt and lernst


BezJones

    Ich lerne - I learn Sie lernt - she learns Du lernst - you learn


nighteagleowl

    Why "Das Mädchen lernt ES nicht" is wrong?.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.