"The girl does not learn."

Translation:Das Mädchen lernt nicht.

December 16, 2012

8 Comments


xazarus

How much does word order matter? Why 'lernt nicht' and not 'nicht lernt'?

December 16, 2012

christian

"Das Mädchen nicht lernt" is not grammatical.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/con_06.html (see "The position of 'nicht'")

December 16, 2012

Live4Christ

In German, unless in the form of a question or command, verbs come second in the sentence otherwise it is not grammatically correct.

February 18, 2013

ShawnaNana

This sounds like a really bad PTA meeting to attend.

February 13, 2013

Sagher

Mostly all words with the ending at "chen or lein" are neuter in german

March 5, 2014

BalajiBatman

When we use lerne and lernt and lernst

February 25, 2013

BezJones

Ich lerne - I learn Sie lernt - she learns Du lernst - you learn

July 13, 2013

nighteagleowl

Why "Das Mädchen lernt ES nicht" is wrong?.

June 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.