Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La nariz es de color negro."

Translation:The nose is black.

5 years ago

47 Comments


Sallyann_54

It doesn`t make sense to me that Duo suggest " The nose is black." as an answer, but do not accept my " The nose is the colour black ".

5 years ago

Tomk123

The nose can't be a colour, but you could say "The nose is of the color black" which is the literal translation of the Spanish.

3 years ago

thomasplah
thomasplah

Not accepted, that is what I put.

3 years ago

shimanni
shimanni

That is incorrect. "[Sth] is the color [color name]" is a valid expression for native English speakers.

1 year ago

levelledout

Well why is "the nose is black" acceptable then? Black is a colour and that sentence therefore implies that "the nose is the colour black". This seems like a perfectly acceptable answer.

On a technical and logical level it may be more correct than either of the above sentences to say that "the nose is of the colour black" (as Spanish does) but I've never heard this used in English.

2 years ago

hungover
hungover

I put this too and I was surprised at first, but now it has me questioning the structure of that sentence. In the sentence "The nose is black", black is a predicative, but in the sentence "The nose is the color black", are you saying that the color black is the nose? Because that doesn't make any sense.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

I agree

3 years ago

ignant

".... In spanish harlem" Aretha Franklin

2 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I wrote "the nose is of black color". It wasn't accepted, although I thought you can say this in English. Is it wrong?

4 years ago

ajabrams

No, probably would not be said in English that way. The nose is back in color, the nose is black, the nose is of the color back - yes.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Thanks for the fast reply!

4 years ago

ajabrams

Very welcome

4 years ago

marianne.w4

I said...THE NOSE IS BLACK IN COLOR. I think it should be right

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Que feo.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"The nose is colored black", like a clown perhaps, not accepted.

4 years ago

Kazmax1

That's what I put and it wasn't accepted, although I really think it should be.

3 years ago

ajabrams

The biggest problem I have with this sentence is la nariz refers to a human nose not an animal nose - which is el hocico. So unless they are being rather rude, they are using the wrong word.

4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Or it is a nose on a humanoid doll or other toy...

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I put "The nose has the color black" which seems the most natural way to emphasize the colorness. It was rejected (I reported it). I guess another way to say this is "The nose is black in color". I'll try that next time.

I would have put "The nose is black" if the Spanish was "La nariz es negra".

Update: I just practised "nariz" and finally got this sentence again. It doesn't like "The nose is black in color" either. (Also reported.)

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I'm also reporting it, Barbara.

4 years ago

jonnyhewer

I put "the nose is of black color", which is correct English although a bit unusual. However, I only put it because it is a direct translation. Otherwise, why isn't the Spanish sentence not "La nariz es negra"?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

But we might say either "is black" or "has the color black". Maybe the choice between "es negra" and "es de color negra" is similar.

I can't figure out a rule for when I'd use "has the color x", but sometimes it seems better.

3 years ago

jackbluthund

¡Cómo mi nariz! Mira!

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

didn't seem to like my spelling of colour hmmmm

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I always put "colour" and it likes it fine. Maybe there was something else wrong.

3 years ago

puiu1941

If I don't write the word colour, it will be wrong too, I am sure

3 years ago

JeiEmell

Duo suggests "The nose is black" as an answer; I wrote "The nose is the color black" and I got it wrong for not writing "of". Their suggested answer leaves out "of" anyway--what gives?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"The nose is the color black" says that the nose is actually the color itself, which doesn't make sense. These are all equivalent: "The nose is black", "The nose has the color black", "The nose is of the color black".

3 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

Why aren't there comments from the administrators when so many people take issue with this.

3 years ago

mikepedrosa

what's wrong with adding the word color when it is in th sentence being translated ????

2 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Its just a small flesh wound... No need to see a doctor yet... Just need lemon juice and salt

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

La nariz es de color marrón.

2 years ago

Scorellis

This is just a really awkward sentence. End of story.

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

"The nose is a black color" was not accepted. Is this answer so different from the correct one? Is it possibly even more correct than the given answer?

2 years ago

WoodyWoodf1

What about "The nose is the color of black"?

2 years ago

frofa

"the nose is of black color" is not accepted...

1 year ago

Mickykuzel

What the heck?

1 year ago

murph_d

Why not "La nariz es negra¨ ?

1 year ago

murph_d

Why not ¨La nariz es negra¨ ?

1 year ago

Nahuel679035

I just have one life left bc of this question, and i type it just how it is in spanish adding the "colour"

1 year ago

Happyhaase

Why not the nose is black colored? That's how I would say it in English

1 year ago

Happyhaase

Why not the nose is black colored? That's how I would say it in English

1 year ago

SveinGystad

nose is THE color black??? Come on!

11 months ago

lsotos
lsotos

"The nose is of black color" or "the nose is black" . Creo que ambas frases son correctas .

10 months ago

Nonie382966

This is an awkward sentence, what does it mean? Eyes are described by color but noses? They are usually describe by size and shape.

10 months ago

BDPal

I wrote "the nose is of black color" but marked wrong. not understood why. The correct translation is given as the nose is black in color. Normally in English it is said the nose is black, the word "color" is not used. But when color is emphasised my translation should be accepted.

10 months ago

Liz169464

Agree with Sunnyann

7 months ago