"Elle sait parler japonais."

Translation:She knows how to speak Japanese.

December 16, 2012

48 Comments


AnnaTall

But you wouldn't say that in English, normally. You'd probably say - She speaks Japanese or - She can speak Japanese. Lost a heart

January 9, 2014

mushypea

It now accepts 'She can speak Japanese'

March 13, 2015

pedroscamara

But it should also accept "she speaks Japanese"!

April 18, 2015

rusag

"She speaks Japanese" = "Elle parle japonais". Remember that there is the verb "savoir" in this sentence, even though idiomatically this sentence can be translated without it, but the general meaning that she knows how to speak the language. On the other hand, saying that she speaks Japanese may imply that she is speaking it at the moment.

August 29, 2015

viheleha

Not in english, where it can just as easily mean she habitually speaks french or an implied she knows how to speak french, so she does so

November 17, 2016

DreamingOdelia

I see 'know' but I do not see the word for 'how'. That is why I answered, "She speaks Japanese". This sentence means that she knows how to speak Japanese not that she is speaking Japanese right now.

March 4, 2018

roman2095

"she speaks Japanese" is accepted

March 20, 2017

BaldwinII

I said it that way on the German one earlier and it marked it wrong. "He can speak German." It's just to picky at times.

October 20, 2017

holtdwyer

I'm still unclear as to why an article is sometimes needed before the names of languages but not all the time. ??

August 3, 2013

Roody-Roo

After the verb parler the article is optional, although its use is required after other verbs.

February 6, 2019

svax

So "Elle peut parler japonais" but "Elle sait le japonais"? I'm confused on when to use the definite article with the name of a language.

June 17, 2019

callmeprufrock

Would <<Elle connait parler japonais>> mean "She knows to speak Japanese"? I mean, in English, I would interpret that statement to mean that she knows it is contextually appropriate to speak Japanese - so, would replacing "savoir" with "connaître" in this example change the meaning in such a way? Or would I have to say, more like, <<Elle sait qu'elle doit parler japonais>>?

May 16, 2014

branbee

Isn't connait to know a person? Savoir would be knowing a skill/fact...

September 11, 2014

DianaM

Connaître and savoir are a little more complicated than that. See here: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/savoir-versus-connaitre-the-verb-to-know-in-french

September 11, 2014

Robert252247

There are a lot of good grammar articles on that site. Thanks!

January 19, 2016

DianaM

I asked a similar question on a different thread a while back, and, as I recall, the answer was something along the lines of your final sentence. Pretty sure "connaître" would not serve the purpose.

September 11, 2014

Jacko311

Elle connait japonais should be accepted as nobody can completely know all vocabulary and grammar in a language. if this was the case then elle sait parler japonais would be accepted.

May 26, 2017

Roody-Roo

Using connâitre wouldn't change the meaning as much as it would just be wrong. Only savoir is used to say know how to speak a language.

February 6, 2019

pattyclarke

Would "Elle s'est parlée japonais" mean "She spoke to herself in Japanese", and would it sound exactly the same as "Elle sait parler japonais"?

May 24, 2015

kradmour

I had the same question. It probably should be an accepted answer for the listening question.

By the way, I think it should be elle s'est parlé japonais instead of parlée. Look here: http://www.leaflanguages.org/french-grammar-reflexive-verbs-passe-compose-past-tense/

October 24, 2016

kubi119759

I have the same problem with this sentence, though I think she could pronounce "sait" better ("sĕ") than she does know (more like "sû").

November 3, 2018

TrishAyers

I don't understand why it doesn't accept Japonaise (female) if the subject is elle. Any explanation why it only takes Japonais (male)?

March 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's not speaking of a Japanese person here, which could be male or female. It's talking about the language, and the language's name is japonais. It's not an adjective, it's an object

March 7, 2016

Cam500254

why not 'parler le japonais?' One of the earlier examples use 'parle le russe,' just curious why not it wouldn't use 'parler le japonais.'

August 21, 2016

roman2095

Both should be acceptable here. I think that the "le" option is just adhering to the general rule of using an article before a noun, but probably because the names of languages (e.g. le français) have the same form as the adjective it is acceptable to omit the article when describing the language someone speaks. However I think that when referring to a national language in a more formal context you would use the article before the name.

March 20, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Toutes nos félicitations pour une 800 journée traite!

April 19, 2017

roman2095

Merci KaptianKaos

April 20, 2017

paul.kitch

Isnt the how to part missing ? comment parler ?

December 14, 2016

n6zs

The expression of "savoir" + infinitive is understood as "to know how to" + verb. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoir.htm

January 7, 2017

ZeroGravity416

Elle sait parler japonais ? Moi aussi ! 日本語が話せます!

October 14, 2017

_rbnftr2927_

I have a question. Would "Japonais" be capitalized or not? Usually I see that in French, ethnicities and languages are not capitalized, but they are here. Why is that?

May 30, 2015

Brittany_Barbie

French adjectives that refer to nationalities are not capitalized, but proper nouns are.

March 25, 2016

wreneaju

"She knows how to speak Japanese." = "She is able to speak Japanese." "She knows to speak Japanese." = "She is aware that she needs to/should speak Japanese in a certain situation." If the first sentence translates as "Elle sait parler japonais," then how do we translate the second sentence

March 27, 2016

snophie

"Elle peut parler japonais" = "She is able to/She can speak Japanese"

I imagine "She knows to speak Japanese" would be something like "Elle sait qu'il faut parler japonais" (she knows that it's necessary to speak Japanese).

April 17, 2016

Court.gallagher

Duolingo is saying that "Elle sais parler japonais" is "She knows how to speak Japanese" but isn't that "Elle sais COMMENT parler japonais" ?? Where did the "How" come into the sentence when translated??

And isn't "Elle sais parler japonais" translated to "She knows to speak Japanese"

so confused....

April 27, 2016

DianaM

Relax, it's ok. Just read through some of the comments above - snophie answered your question just a week ago.

April 30, 2016

SteeveFont

J'ai entendu « Elle sépare les Japonais. » au lieu de « Elle sait parler japonais. »…

May 31, 2016

kradmour

Seems like you mixed up the é and è sounds.

December 3, 2016

DomBap11

But isn't 'japonaise' the feminine noun for japense? Therefore shouldn't the answer be japonais because it's a WOMAN/female which is the subject or summit like that?? Very confused!

August 22, 2016

DavidTran392239

Why japonais instead of japonais? Many thanks.

January 8, 2017

halstead

confused over Japonais and Japonaise, is it using the word as a noun or an ajective, in the threads someone has said it is a noun so is masculine but my dictionary says the noun can be masculine and feminine , any clues??

January 16, 2017

kei714520

why you say she can because your explain say know.pkease explain about it.

May 28, 2017

jorge.a.me1

And so would I Duo, if you hurried up the course rollout :D

June 20, 2017

Wanda655505

Is there no female spelling of Japanese?

January 8, 2018

Qiset1

Why is it "japonais" and not "japonaise" to agree with the subject?

January 22, 2019

JMaxGlobal

Given that it is a female who is refered to, why isn’t the correct word, “japonaise” (with the feminine “e”) ?

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.