"Förstår du?"

Translation:Do you understand?

March 20, 2015

25 Comments


DenisLavergne

If I was to say : "Do you understand me?", would it be as simple as "Förstår du mig?"

December 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yup.

April 12, 2017

Ramn958636

Förstå ...my favorite word

December 27, 2015

lagolas2010

Varför is also nice

August 25, 2018

DerpLeTroll

If står is equal to stand För is equal to under?

January 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't work that way.

January 14, 2016

DerpLeTroll

:(

January 14, 2016

Smeetheens

No, but that's a good way to remember "Förstår".

August 28, 2016

EWESI

Maybe it is related to the German "verstehen", "stehen" means stand, and "ver-" is a very common prefix on verbs especially.

November 4, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes

February 28, 2019

mattknight0

i thought i was "you understand?" does it become "do you" when it just makes the sentence make more sense?

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's because that's the way English prefers to ask it. We try to avoid phrasing questions as just a normal sentence with a pitch rise at the end.

March 20, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

I though "you understand" would have passed.

August 5, 2015

JohnHoward92

"Understand?" and "you understand?" are phrases used quite often in England, though "do you understand" is a more formal way of addressing one person as the question seems to imply. The full phrase comes across as more dictative or authoritative.

October 23, 2017

shesh1

why "" are you understanding me "" is wrong ? , ' i am not native .'

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

Some English verbs aren't normally used in the progressive form. This tends to be the case for verbs with 'stative' meaning, i.e. they're not really describing an action/someone doing something, more a state/situation.

See e.g. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-continuous-meaning.htm

April 12, 2017

Branman1986

Wouldn't just "understand?" work because the "you" is implied?

October 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

You need to incluce the pronoun.

January 14, 2016

amandawesc

in english (although it is maybe not formally correct) we say "don't you understand?" sometimes instead of "do you understand?"

could this be a correct translation? I kept wanting to type the negated question here, as a native english speaker.

December 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, we'd say förstår du inte in Swedish in that case.

April 12, 2017

Roystone69

Yes I do, thanks for asking!

April 12, 2017

ActiveLearner

Ja jag förstår. Tack för att du frågar

November 17, 2017

SchonBaume

It is so much like Verstehen in Germany.

August 1, 2018

Quinne60627

No, apparently I don't

December 29, 2017

Maneblusser

Verstaode? :D Flemish is such good base to build Swedish upon!

March 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.