1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Förstår du?"

"Förstår du?"

Translation:Do you understand?

March 20, 2015

27 Comments


DenisLavergne

If I was to say : "Do you understand me?", would it be as simple as "Förstår du mig?"


Ramn958636

Förstå ...my favorite word


lagolas2010

Varför is also nice


amandawesc

in english (although it is maybe not formally correct) we say "don't you understand?" sometimes instead of "do you understand?"

could this be a correct translation? I kept wanting to type the negated question here, as a native english speaker.


Arnauti

No, we'd say förstår du inte in Swedish in that case.


mattknight0

i thought i was "you understand?" does it become "do you" when it just makes the sentence make more sense?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's because that's the way English prefers to ask it. We try to avoid phrasing questions as just a normal sentence with a pitch rise at the end.


RaidedbyVikings

I though "you understand" would have passed.


JohnHoward92

"Understand?" and "you understand?" are phrases used quite often in England, though "do you understand" is a more formal way of addressing one person as the question seems to imply. The full phrase comes across as more dictative or authoritative.


shesh1

why "" are you understanding me "" is wrong ? , ' i am not native .'


Arnauti

Some English verbs aren't normally used in the progressive form. This tends to be the case for verbs with 'stative' meaning, i.e. they're not really describing an action/someone doing something, more a state/situation.

See e.g. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-continuous-meaning.htm


Branman1986

Wouldn't just "understand?" work because the "you" is implied?


Zmrzlina

You need to incluce the pronoun.


DerpLeTroll

If står is equal to stand För is equal to under?


Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't work that way.


EWESI

Maybe it is related to the German "verstehen", "stehen" means stand, and "ver-" is a very common prefix on verbs especially.


Smeetheens

No, but that's a good way to remember "Förstår".


Roystone69

Yes I do, thanks for asking!


ActiveLearner

Ja jag förstår. Tack för att du frågar


[deactivated user]

    It is so much like Verstehen in Germany.


Maneblusser

    Verstaode? :D Flemish is such good base to build Swedish upon!


Quinne60627

    No, apparently I don't

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.