Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She put her hand on my shoulder."

Translation:Ella me puso la mano en el hombro.

5 years ago

38 Comments


JGibbins

I put "ella puso su mano en mi hombro". It was accepted. Which is best to use, mine (a fairly literal translation), or duos (using reflexivity)?

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I keep reading that in Spanish, you don't use possessives with body parts. The reflexive me signals that it is my shoulder.

That she did the putting, signals that it is her hand. Presumably if she put someone else's hand, it would be 'el mano de <person>'.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Your sentence is correct, but unnatural, the sentence without the possessive adjectives sounds a lot better.

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Honestly in this sentence I prefer your way, simply because it is a bit confusing otherwise, with two people involved.

Usually though, you use reflexive. For example: My arm hurts = Me deule el brazo. I put my hand on my shoulder = Me pongo la mano en el hombro.

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

poner=to put, to place, to turn on (TV, radio) ponerse=to put on (clothing), to become, to set (of sun, of table, of her hand on my shoulder) Still seems a little odd to me. Great sentence for teaching.

2 years ago

Harbinger91

I used "se" instead of "me". I am confused.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Ella se puso la mano en el hombro. = She put her hand on her shoulder.

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I'm still confused. So the reflexive pronoun for puso refers to who or what something is being put on rather than the thing that is being put?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

No, the reflexive pronoun refers back to the subject.

Ella me tocó la mejilla. She touched me on the cheek.

Ella se tocó la mejilla. She touched herself on the cheek.

Of course, if the subject is "yo", then "me" can be a reflexive:

Yo me toqué la mejilla. I touched myself on the cheek.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

What interests me about these sentences is that the direct object in these two Spanish sentences are the objects of a preposition when the sentences are translated into English. It's a good point to remember: English and Spanish grammar rules and definitions don't always work the same way.

2 years ago

sdb614

I think 'me' is the indirect object, not used reflexively as it would if she were to touch her own shoulder.

4 years ago

eplatz
eplatz

How would this sentence be distinguished from "She put MY hand on my shoulder"? Since the 'me' only specifies whose shoulder, if I understand it right.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Since no-one else has answered in the last 5 months:
I think la mano will refer back to the subject ella unless it says otherwise, so it would be her hand. To say my hand I would say mi mano.
Please someone correct me if it's wrong.

Similarly, would "ella se puso mi mano en el hombro" mean "she put my hand on her shoulder"?

3 years ago

deltalon

I'm still not totally sure what answer is best, but these answers are right:

  • Ella me puso su mano en el hombro
  • Ella me puso la mano en el hombro.
  • Ella puso su mano en el hombro.
  • Ella puso su mano en mi hombro.

To me only the first and the last answer are logical.

I would translate the 2nd answer as 'she put the hand on my shoulder', so that could be her hand, as well as mine. I would translate the 3rd answer as 'she put the hand on the shoulder' which could also be her shoulder.

I'd like to hear some opinions on this!

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix
  • Ella me puso su mano en el hombro (it's ok I guess, but a bit unnatural).
  • Ella me puso la mano en el hombro (this is the best of them all).
  • Ella puso su mano en el hombro (this one doesn't say whose shoulder it is).
  • Ella puso su mano en mi hombro (too literal and unnatural).
2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Based on what you and alezzzix wrote, I think I understand why "Ella (she) me (to me) puso (put) la mano (the hand) en el hombro (on the shoulder)" is the best. "Ella" is obviously the subject but the "me" corresponds to an indirect object. Since indirect objects can also be translated as genitive case ( You give me a rose/You give a rose to me) the "me" in this sentence can be thought of as "to me." Then, the action becomes what "she" did to "me," and the hand and shoulder become parts (referred to with "the's") that she is moving and touching. Because they are parts, it is logical that "she," being the one moving and touching, is moving her hand (first mentioned) to your shoulder (second mentioned). I, too, am curious about what a native speaker thinks of this.

2 years ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, but I've worked a lot with Mexicans, and I've only heard the second one.

2 years ago

learnTACO32

I wrote "Ella puso a el mano en mi hombro" Why am i wrong? Is there no need for the "personal A" after puso? And is the Me puso used to show its HER hand (clarification since its LA mano, not SU mano)? Thanks

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

1/ a el always becomes al.
2/ I believe (not 100% sure), that poner don't have any associated preposition. The only cases I can think of where there is an a after poner are poner a prueba and poner a alguien a parir (very coloquial) in which the a goes with the following noun, not with the verb.
3/ For the me, see the explanation above.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

I don't think you need a personal a with a body part.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I am certain you don't.... Oh no.... I just thought of examples where some people very much think of certain body parts as a person (or pet) and might even name them.....

But probably neither hand nor shoulder.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Now that's funny!

8 months ago

Harbinger91

Thanks. That makes perfect sense now.

5 years ago

PeterLukac2

My????

4 years ago

MezPahlan

So pone for puts and puso for put?

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Yes, in a sense. Puso is past tense, pone is present.

4 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

ella se puso la mano en mi hombro. Perdi un corazón.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Qué trágico!

2 years ago

robin.west

I wrote "Ella puso la mano en mi hombro", and it was accepted. It does not seem to me like it should have been accepted.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is correct actually, but the translation provided by Duolingo sounds better..

2 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Why is it wrong to use brazo here instead of mano?

3 years ago

botsnlinux

'brazo' means 'arm', not 'hand'.

3 years ago

Qrren
Qrren

What would be "she put MY hand on Her shoulder"?

8 months ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

Seems to me it should be mi hombro, not el hombro

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

The rule in Spanish is that body parts take the definite article rather than the possessive pronoun.

2 years ago

EarlBederman

Why not se puso

1 year ago

Daphne177862

I left off the "me" and it was still accepted (Ella puso la mano en el hombro). Can this be correct? It is ambiguous without the "me" - she could be putting her hand on her own shoulder.

8 months ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

This sentence reminds me of a famous song on the amazing Pet Sounds album.

7 months ago