"Cosa vedi sullo squalo?"

Translation:What do you see on the shark?

August 30, 2013

108 Comments


bcastle84

What do I see? teeth! Swim!

August 30, 2013

johnarnold

No, no, look closer, you are not seeing it. :)

May 24, 2014

Alves_Tiago

damm! you are a multilingual machine!

July 17, 2014

Nacho_Keiniger

Man, he is a beast! 6 languages!

December 27, 2014

kinga9000

Loads of time. Lucky beast...

September 2, 2018

JocaMan

But dat streak doe

May 4, 2017

GaldinoRaul

Not just that, he has 2299 days streak!

May 8, 2019

percyflage

Aha! The Red Bull logo and a GoPro camera.

December 20, 2015

lovemonroe1

wow you're amazing. 6 languages. Amazing!

August 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Oh my that's a lot of languages! How can you maintain so many?

    November 9, 2015

NerdNae

    Woah. Thats a lot of languages

    July 28, 2019

lorenagay

    Lol. "Teeth....Swim!!!" Love it! Theses sentences are humourous, and many studies show that humour helps us remember things. We don't block out positive experiences, perhaps. So stop worrying about whether they mame sense you guys, and just have fun with learning Italian!!

    February 19, 2014

KarenColle

    I soooo agree! Great comment!

    February 22, 2014

JennaHO

    Frickin laser beams on their frickin heads!

    March 29, 2014

Funest

    Damn, we'd better swim away!

    June 19, 2015

atal87

    Yes exactly what I thought! haha

    February 25, 2016

PinkkCamel

    This

    July 3, 2016

mowog

    Rhimora if I could spell it

    May 6, 2014

KarenColle

    Remora :-)

    May 6, 2014

MarksAaron

    Came here to say this, lol

    April 27, 2017

Tony61164

    Bwahahahaaha.....Mi butta un osso frickin!!!!

    May 3, 2017

DeniMo6

    Oh yes, the Eeevil sharks!

    August 24, 2019

Maciejowaty

    Io vedo la formica!!! :P

    January 20, 2014

Maciejowaty

    Sorry now i know that it is a graffiti made by children.

    February 22, 2014

NerdNae

    La formica annega :,(

    July 28, 2019

JennaHO

    Oh gosh, I thought it said "Cosa bevi sullo squalo?" Wouldn't that be a fun situation?

    February 28, 2014

dwheatl

    What do you drink on the shark? A bloody Mary?

    July 17, 2014

Gianpaolo688419

    What about water? Sharks practically live in it!

    November 5, 2017

JezWilkinson

    If "on the rocks" is over ice... Would "on the shark" be over chilli peppers?

    October 19, 2014

Successinitalian

    'The rain in Spain falls mainly on the plain' doesn't make that much sense either but look what it did to Eliza Doolittles pronunciation of English, so I'm fine with Cosa vedi sulla squalo? who knows it may be the million dollar question on 'Who wants to be a millionaire'. This sentence made me remember the preposition 'on'.

    October 17, 2014

Tony61164

    Sullo not sulla

    May 3, 2017

-Libertalia-

    Woohoo, My Fair Lady/Pygmalion!!

    February 27, 2018

GheorgheBe

    I see Chuck Norris!

    July 22, 2015

Gianpaolo688419

    First person to translate I SEE CHUCK NORRIS ON A SHARK gets a lingot.

    November 5, 2017

tacs77

    Vedo Chuck Norris su uno squalo e la sua barba è fantastica

    June 6, 2018

rilianxi

    Why isn't it "che vedi"?

    December 14, 2014

MarksAaron

    Usually you'd say "cosa vedi" or "che cosa vedi". I think "che vedi" is possible, but less frequent than the other ways. Maybe a native speaker could confirm.

    April 27, 2017

avcara

    The Fonz?

    January 17, 2016

Carissa789117

    The dharma project logo

    May 7, 2018

AudraSimps

    How to tell if it is "What DID you see" and "What DO you see"?

    November 12, 2013

swntzu

    This is the present tense.

    November 18, 2013

surfaces

    "che hai visto..." would be past tense.

    December 16, 2013

matanov

    A little hypothesis: the hover hint of "vedi" says it can also mean "imagine" - so could this Italian sentence mean something like "What do you imagine when someone says 'shark'?"

    May 18, 2014

RemiManning5

    Why so many languages???

    February 22, 2015

p8c

    where is the article in the sentence i am wondering. why not "what do you see on A shark" (rather than "the" shark)?

    June 24, 2015

frusersophie

    sullo = su lo = on the

    November 27, 2015

p8c

    ah. thank you!

    November 28, 2015

surfaces

    Vedo un grattacielo.

    December 16, 2013

rooseveltnut2

    Anch'io

    August 7, 2015

marvincorea

    vedo ciò che i bambini hanno scritto.

    April 30, 2014

cgolubi1

    Better than "What do you see in the shark?", i guess...

    February 21, 2015

TorinCB

    Abbiamo besogno una barca più grande...

    July 19, 2015

ratefreakman

    A fin - my fin (end)

    August 3, 2015

ChoraPoetka

    The duolinguo sentences are more and more confusing...I hope I will never have the reason to use this one in particular in my real life.

    August 10, 2015

carotte631356

    I see a remora :)

    July 17, 2016

DeltaTech

    Asking the important questions...

    December 9, 2016

MariusAndrei23

    A shark rider, obviously.

    May 10, 2017

YehonatanTs

    I wasn't sure that this was a real question

    May 15, 2017

Helderius

    Totally non sense.

    July 14, 2017

MarioAthan99

    my hand

    August 8, 2017

Dan676870

    I really am getting sick of being told that the correct form of English is "What do you see..." - and that's the only correct form. There are several ways of shaping this sentence in English, Duo, not only the US English version. I'm finding myself spending more time trying to find some cumbersome US equivalent to my British English than I am translating, and it really is getting more than a little infuriating.

    August 15, 2017

Higgsy3

    Lasers

    September 4, 2017

Marie852846

    Batter....in Australia shark is flake and its served with chips.

    October 25, 2017

tacs77

    I was waiting for the Dr evil line. Grazie!

    June 6, 2018

kinga9000

    Yay!

    September 2, 2018

lev36

    Frickin' laser beams, of course. Come si dice "supervillain"?

    September 8, 2018

1084470066

    Duolingo is one of the dumbest language learning programs...

    November 29, 2018

PaulWilson694024

    It's a saddle!

    January 15, 2019

BenFrommherz

    what a nonsense!!

    March 10, 2019

givemetoes

    duke

    March 21, 2019

DeniMo6

    The tiger that we took from the zoo.

    August 24, 2019

Anna591186

    There are some great pop culture references on this thread.

    September 16, 2019

mmrempen

    Duo, don't ask me questions you already know the answer to.

    April 26, 2014

John__Doe

    What the children wrote on it in the last question!

    June 12, 2014

EmilyJRobinson

    Doesn't this make more sense to be translated into: "Do you see anything on the shark?" If not, then how would you say "Do you see anything on the shark?"

    December 11, 2015

ApekZombie

    Is "what can you see on the shark?" also correct? I searched the comments for that sentence and it doesn't look like it has been brought up.

    June 28, 2016

jpoc71

    Chief Brody's bullet hole!

    July 26, 2016

bono86

    It is dark inside. Can't see anything.

    October 23, 2016

42069oof

    A laser beam ;-)

    February 7, 2017

42069oof

    ha... HA... HA... It's got a fin... And a machine gun. Wait... What?

    March 16, 2017

dwheatl

    Any Far Side fans? "The outbreak of remora!"

    June 18, 2014

avcara

    Heartbreak, but great ref

    January 17, 2016

dwheatl

    Right you are. Somewhere between my brain and fingers, I put in the wrong word.

    February 13, 2016

TheBareBears

    Is this supposed to be a reference to something?

    December 28, 2014

Anna591186

    I believe it is just trying to point out a situation where you use an lo for squalo, there are only a few words we've leaned so far where we use lo in sullo.

    September 16, 2019

SpaceWolf11

    I like how Duolingo makes me say things that no normal human would ever say.

    June 11, 2015

rooseveltnut2

    On the Spanish side....they're always talking about people cutting cheese. Go figure.

    August 7, 2015

gooley

    loranagay, you're right of course but , Oh, how good it is to have a good belly laugh.

    August 3, 2015

SkittlesCloud

    Blood i see..

    April 12, 2016

blablabho

    Thanks duolingo for teaching me so many weird sentences in a different language

    June 3, 2016

bono86

    It is dark inside. Can't see anything.

    October 23, 2016

MariusAxinte

    This question is almost as weird as Trump president.

    February 19, 2017

KaitlinMuro

    What kinda question is this

    August 10, 2017

MariusAxinte

    Death. Beautiful awful and sweet death.

    February 19, 2017

PotatoSanta

    Another sentence I need all the time, thanks

    January 3, 2015

Philip90028

    I got it right, but what a wacky sentence!

    April 12, 2015

DavidJScott

    not much

    May 27, 2015

TedPs

    why would they make me learn such an improbable phrase? What on earth does "what do you see on the shark" mean anyway??

    December 12, 2013

Mediterranean

    Duolingo does NOT make you learn phrases. Duolingo shows you, teaches you, how to build your own sentences, as crazy or normal as they might be. This is the only way to really learn a language. If you want to learn Italian phrases by heart, without understanding its grammar at all, Duolingo is not the place.

    September 10, 2014

13emily14

    I think it's really helpful, because it helps you not rely on memorizing exact phrases, since you HAVE to know the vocabulary and stuff to be able to get weird sentences like this correct haha.

    August 19, 2014

xyphax

    Isn't it possible to see something on a shark? I recall that there are animals that attach themselves by sucker mouths to sharks, and hang on for the ride. Couldn't we be talking about that?

    January 11, 2014

GuerraAmanda

    Well, you need to learn Italian, not decorate sentences, so xD

    January 21, 2014

diogogomez

    GuerraAmanda, and you need to learn English. What do you mean "decorate sentences"? Do you want to embellish them? I suppose you mean "memorize sentences".

    March 19, 2017

Isabella_Leigh

    Because it's trying to teach you how to put sentences together. It's not meant to be a phrasebook.

    April 29, 2015

ajafari1357

    My question too :)

    December 13, 2013

chris.stan2

    Why not what you see? Why "DO" The sentence is a joke anyway?

    February 11, 2014

rilianxi

    Because that's not how we say it in standard English.

    May 9, 2015

fofolafo

    Tentacles??? Sea fight right here!

    March 20, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.