"Han tar ett föremål från bordet."

Translation:He is taking an object from the table.

March 20, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VivienNivesse

Why doesn't "he takes an object off the table" work ?


KDT558999

yah, same question. I feel this is just a matter of nuance and should probably be accepted


Dagmar_Frerking

How can you take something 'from' the table without taking it 'off' the table first?


IbrahimSab480339

Cant be "He takes something from the table"


ivandelft

Why is 'He takes a thing from the table.' wrong?


PaulArvo

Whats 'thing' then?


JosephCapo1

Would anyone ever say object instead of table? Would you say föremål in this case in swedish? Because in english it'd be super awkward


devalanteriel

I can come up with very few occasions where I'd use föremål in this way in Swedish. As you say, it's a bit awkward. But I imagine it's because you do need to learn the word, and it's kind of hard to put it in a context matching the skill level since most non-awkward settings would be e.g. academic and use harder language.


KristinSmi568325

"He is taking the object from the table" doesn't suit Duo, I guess.


JohannDunn

If you tried that and it was marked wrong, it's probably because you used 'the object' instead of 'an object'.


AnaBird2

Can someone give me a list of the different forms of föremål? Google translate only gives me objekt! (:


alexbfree

I feel like "he picks up an object from the tavle" should have been accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.