1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tar ett föremål från bor…

"Han tar ett föremål från bordet."

Translation:He takes an object from the table.

March 20, 2015

7 Comments


JosephCapo1

Would anyone ever say object instead of table? Would you say föremål in this case in swedish? Because in english it'd be super awkward


devalanteriel

I can come up with very few occasions where I'd use föremål in this way in Swedish. As you say, it's a bit awkward. But I imagine it's because you do need to learn the word, and it's kind of hard to put it in a context matching the skill level since most non-awkward settings would be e.g. academic and use harder language.


VivienNivesse

Why doesn't "he takes an object off the table" work ?


KDT558999

yah, same question. I feel this is just a matter of nuance and should probably be accepted


IbrahimSab480339

Cant be "He takes something from the table"


KristinSmi568325

"He is taking the object from the table" doesn't suit Duo, I guess.


AnaBird2

Can someone give me a list of the different forms of föremål? Google translate only gives me objekt! (:

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.