"Han tar ett föremål från bordet."

Translation:He takes an object from the table.

March 20, 2015

2 Comments


JosephCapo1

Would anyone ever say object instead of table? Would you say föremål in this case in swedish? Because in english it'd be super awkward

March 20, 2015

devalanteriel

I can come up with very few occasions where I'd use föremål in this way in Swedish. As you say, it's a bit awkward. But I imagine it's because you do need to learn the word, and it's kind of hard to put it in a context matching the skill level since most non-awkward settings would be e.g. academic and use harder language.

March 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.