"La naranja es enorme."

Translation:The orange is huge.

5 years ago

51 Comments


kayamel
kayamelPlus

It's a grapefruit, silly

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Or it's GMO

3 years ago

vegardholtas
vegardholtas

You have my lingot

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Muchas gracias :)

I don't know why this got a downvote. Is it wrong to thank someone for giving you something?

3 years ago

NathanSwagg

Here, i upvoted it just for that :)

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There are down vote trolls, who just like to down vote stuff. Duolingo should allow us to see who is doing that so we could report them.

2 years ago

LisaFitzwater

I agree. Espeicially if people have questions and they don't get answered; just downvoted. It takes the purpose out of discussions.

6 months ago

ubermec

yah they do genetically modify plant to be larger and easier to grow but then it has no nutritional value at all

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Or relatively less nutritional value. I wonder if that also happens if they modify it to be more disease-resistant

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Oranges are currently under threat from a bacterial disease called citrus greening (it sours oranges and leaves them half green) that may wipe out oranges as a viable crop. Most orange groves in Florida are affected, which is why OJ is so expensive. GMO transfer of a gene from spinach makes them resistant and may be the only way to save oranges.

1 year ago

ayoungethan

No, it's not the only way to save the orange. We can also stop growing oranges and other foods and insanely destructive, counterproductive and input intensive ways. See Mark Shepard's book, Restoration Agriculture, for more information.

1 year ago

shanejthomas

No we can save oranges by storing the oranges and clear out a few trees for a bigger grove

1 year ago

NvGal1

Interesting

11 months ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think the bigger problem with GMO is that it can have unexpected side effects that cause the food to be bad for you. The lowered nutrition is more because they grow it in depleted soil with minimal nutrients.

1 year ago

kryzon
kryzon

Monsanto...! shakes fist

2 years ago

SelmaS87

Actually, the only GMO plants currently allowed to be sold in the USA are only modified for resistance to pesticides, pests, and herbicides. Also, GMO foods go under more strick scrutiny than prescription medication before being sold to the public.

For these reasons, the actual number of types of plants that have GMO variants and are sold in stores is very small. Frequently things marked "non-GMO" have no GMO counter part available on the market, but people will pay more anyway because they are unaware that no GMO variant exists for sale.

2 months ago

GiantPants

One whole internet for you.

3 years ago

midnight27

I was thinking, "The spider is huge..." I figured it out just before I entered the sentence into the computer, though.

3 years ago

wolfpack10501

It was too late for me. LOL

2 years ago

CapablePecan

If you had a problem with LARGO and LARGOS, I'll give you a little clue: look at LARGOS. While LARGOS has an S at the end, LARGO does not. S is usually used for an plural (in "adjective cases")

1 year ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

That would be "La araña es enorme" but I think y'all would know that. Sorry for being pretentious if I was.

1 year ago

DrPotatoes

James and the Giant Orange, er... I mean Peach.

3 years ago

Somasmi

Why can't we have 'massive' as a synonym of 'huge'?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Click the report button and they might add it :)

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

But be aware that saying: La naranja es masiva is wrong, just in case. You can say la naranja es enorme, la naranja es grande, la naranja es gigantesca, la naranja es descomunal, la naranja es grandísima instead.

2 years ago

OctoberNight

Could you please explain why that's wrong? :)

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Well, firstly, it doesn't sound natural. Secondly, in English something massive is a thing with a large mass, weighty, heavy, bulky or just something much larger than normal. So I guess an orange could be massive.

However, in Spanish the ground definition for masivo (a) is "something that is applied in great quantity (amount)" for example in La tala masiva de árboles supone un grave peligro ecológico (Massive logging of trees implies a serious ecological danger).

The other use of this word is to talk about things involving a (large) group of people, a mass. There are plenty of examples in here: En los años sesenta se produjeron emigraciones masivas hacia las zonas industriales (In the 60's, mass emigrations to industrial zones were made); Se espera una asistencia masiva (A huge turnout is expected); Hubo un despido masivo de empleados (There was mass firing of employees).

So.. una naranja couldn't be masiva, although you can have una masiva concentración de naranjas if you see hundreds of those piled in your kitchen or yard.

Hope that helped.

1 year ago

UncaringZebra7

well said.

1 year ago

OctoberNight

Thanks so much! This is really helpful.

1 year ago

NvGal1

Thanks alfredo

11 months ago

Grace.Kathleen

IT COULD BE A Pomegranate. An orange Pomegranate. c:

3 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

It is PROBABLY a grapefruit! :-)

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Ugh, it's a grapefruit, not an orange.

3 years ago

aurora505606

Could be used for the Donald

1 year ago

JamesAshford

Why is this not enorma? Dont adjectives have to agree with the noun?

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

This is a throwback to Latin. You may have noticed that some Spanish nouns end in o and are masculine, a and are feminine, and 'other' with varying gender. Adjectives can either be o/a ending and agree with their noun or 'other'. Enorme is such an example. It never takes an o or a.

3 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

Adjectives ending with "e" only agree in number not in gender.

3 years ago

The_100th_Dog

If only it was a peach...

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

The orange is very big. would appear to be an acceptable if not literal translation.

3 years ago

ianinjite02

Wouldn't this be anaranjado, not naranja?

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

From my knowledge, naranja is the color AND the fruit, while the translation of anaranjado is orange, as in the color.

3 years ago

Kidx3
Kidx3

Good to know it's huge. I'm starving!

2 years ago

PikaPika1717

WHY IS THE ORANGE SO BIG?!

2 years ago

Luisa-J-2004

Grapefruit it is!

3 years ago

AnnikaHansen

Because those magic beans James was given got to the orange...

3 years ago

nyomie13

How is that even possible? ??????

2 years ago

kittehoftehnight

Am i the only person who thought of donald trump when i saw this? Both the orange and the huge. ITS YUUUUUUGE!

1 year ago

Majul8

The course only offered " enormes" as an option to click on. I knew it wasn't correct but now I feel blocked

5 months ago

Majul8

My point is that the correct answer ...as shown above... Didn't appear so I couldn't continue with the exercise., is it a bug in the system?

5 months ago

jess630505
jess630505

Why wouldnt "giant" work for enorme?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.