"Los minutos y segundos del día"

Translation:The minutes and seconds of the day

December 16, 2012

6 Comments


mitcorb

I find that Spanish in this arena is unpredictable with regard to when to be very literal and when to be interpretive. My policy is to be very literal--and be corrected. I then go back and practice prior lessons and sort of remember those nuances, hoping that in the long run, it sticks with me.

December 16, 2012

sun277

I think "and the seconds" should be acceptable

December 16, 2012

ChileJam

It would mean the same thing, in English, however they didn't say "los segundos". Tiny difference.

January 5, 2013

sxgrant

Can someone clarify for me: Is "dia" masculine? I thought it was feminine as it ends in "a", hence "del" wouldn't be appropriate.

February 16, 2013

nomini

it should be feminine but it's an exception! just like mano ends with o so it should be masculine but it's la mano...

February 24, 2013

Old_Man_Silencer

To my understanding it is just an irregular noun and is masculine because of it's origin from Latin 'die', which if my memory serves, is masculine and that property maintained.

March 9, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.