Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pescado es grande."

Translation:The fish is big.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Sweatersss

They all say that

2 years ago

Dontae529618

So you finally caught moby....

1 year ago

avalanche1

so what's the difference bw gran y grande?

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

The fancy word is called "apocopation":

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/apocopation.htm

Note, also, that adjectives on one side or the other of a noun that they describe can mean considerably different things:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

5 years ago

avalanche1

thanks!

5 years ago

JohnJ796651

I was wondering the dame thing.

5 months ago

Gale567515

Los pasteles tienen harina y otros materiales

1 year ago

aloferrall

This keeps getting marked wrong???

10 months ago

BuddhaRu

I answered the fish is large and it was marked wrong

8 months ago