1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han talar kinesiska."

"Han talar kinesiska."

Translation:He speaks Chinese.

March 20, 2015

14 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Hur skulle jag säga "Cantonese" och "Mandarin", till exempel?


Arnauti

kantonesiska & mandarin – lätt som en plätt! ('piece of cake')


gabzerbinatoEng

Haha jag tycker om detta uttryck, tack!


WooChiShun

As a cantonese speaker i finally know how to speak 'Cantonese' in swedish lol


JavadMousa3

What is difference between( talks & speaks ) for ...talar


Bilbo50266

Language called "chinese" does not exist


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

it seems that this word has an extra sound in it!


FLchick

Disagree - and I'm not Swedish.


Finlandia1865

Chinese isn't a language, get that fixed :(


NatalieBoa3

I thought the noun is supposed to be "kines".


Betty672340

Why is it "kinesiska" and not "kinesiskt"? Usually the adverbs end in t, don't they?


Finlandia1865

I believe "kinesiska" is a noun here. (correct me if im wrong )


TheCatSaidWoof

"Din pappa ser ut som tourist!" "Varför tycker du så?" "För att han talar kinesiska. I spansk restaurang!"

I have no idea how many mistakes I have made.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.