"You are girls."

Translation:Vocês são meninas.

8/30/2013, 8:02:08 PM

24 Comments


crisalida1980

why is "vós sois meninas" wrong?

8/30/2013, 8:02:08 PM

Davu

That's the first time I've seen anyone write a sentence using "vós". It seems correct to me. The problem is that in Brazilian Portuguese the 2nd person plural form is more or less confined to the Bible and possibly very flowery speeches or legalistic documents and is not used in everyday speech or writing (as far as I know).

You could ask for your answer to be accepted, but it is probably better to use the 3rd person plural form "vocês" in future so that you do not lose too many hearts.

8/30/2013, 10:04:04 PM

martamits

Your sentence is correct, but the thing is, "vós" is very uncommon in brazilians everyday speech, used with more frequency in formal speeches and texts. But despite that, I think duolingo should accept your answer.

12/3/2013, 5:16:55 PM

AliBayles

Why is Tu sao meninas wrong? (i used the special a)

2/19/2014, 7:00:34 PM

Davu

Well, "tu" means "you" but only for a single person. You can say "Tu és uma menina" (You are a girl) but to say "You are girls" you need "Vocês são meninas" where "vocês" is the plural "you".

2/19/2014, 7:25:57 PM

AliBayles

That makes sense, thank you :)

2/19/2014, 7:37:07 PM

Davu

Just to be clear, "tu" is not the only singular "you". Throughout most of Brazil "você" is more popular and "You are a girl" is "Você é uma menina".

2/19/2014, 8:04:11 PM

Onfroi

is writing Vocês really necessary?

8/5/2014, 3:32:32 AM

Davu

If you simply wrote "São meninas", my first thought would be you are saying "Elas são meninas" (They are girls), so writing "Vocês" is required to remove this kind of misunderstanding.

8/5/2014, 8:34:08 AM

FreeLySpoken

why cant i say (as) for "you" instead of voces.

9/24/2013, 5:40:43 PM

Davu

You mean "As são meninas"? I'm not a native speaker, but I'm sure that doesn't work. The word "As" is basically the word "The" in English, so that would give the nonsensical "The are girls". If I have misunderstood your point, I apologize.

9/24/2013, 5:50:04 PM

Nindy_Juls

What happened with "elas sao meninas"?

3/9/2014, 4:28:28 AM

Davu

Do you mean why was it not accepted? If so, it's because your sentence means "they are girls" not "you are girls".

3/9/2014, 12:08:59 PM

Wayne_Rutherford

Why is this wrong ? você são meninas

7/25/2014, 1:57:37 AM

Davu

The English word "you" can be used to address one person - translated as the Portuguese word "você" (or "tu") - or a group of people - translated as "vocês" (or "vós"). In other words adding an "s" to "você" changes the meaning from singular "you" to plural "you".

So, as you are talking about a group of girls ("meninas"), you need to use "vocês" and the third person plural "são": "You are a girl" = "Você é uma menina", but "You are girls" = "Vocês são meninas".

Note: Although "tu" is used in some parts of Brazil, "vós" is very rare.

7/25/2014, 10:41:25 AM

LudmilaAlv13

Isso mesmo. Aqui no Brasil o "tu" só é usado em algumas regiões. O mais comum é "você". "Vós" realmente é bem raro, por ser muito formal.

3/14/2016, 11:41:41 PM

ThomasHaug1

What is the difference between são and está?

10/27/2014, 7:57:49 AM

Davu

There are two verbs meaning "to be" in Portuguese: one is "ser" and the present tense version that goes with 3rd person plural subjects is "são", for example, "Eles são" (they are); the other is "estar" and the present tense version that goes with singular subjects is "está", for example, "Ele está" (he is).

For the different uses of "ser" and "estar" see:
comment/2233756

10/27/2014, 9:28:39 AM

katyperry4prism

No offense Davu, but I think Portuguese is kind of hard.

1/28/2015, 12:36:51 AM

roberto-_--_-

são sounds like São Tomé and Príncipe. Are they the same são?

1/20/2016, 11:25:21 PM

Davu

They sound the same. The "São" in the name of the island means Saint (as it does in "São Paulo") whereas "são" is most often seen as a version of the verb "ser" but it is also an adjective meaning healthy or sane.

1/20/2016, 11:36:13 PM

Margaret602756

I dont know how to type in theaccents

3/11/2016, 8:05:35 PM

Zeeshan331020

When do we sao vs somos?

3/27/2016, 1:44:28 PM

Davu
  • "Eles/Elas são ..." = They are ...
  • "Vocês são ..." = You (plural) are ...
  • "Nós somos ..." = We are ...
3/27/2016, 2:27:03 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.