Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles son las condiciones?"

Translation:What are the conditions?

4 years ago

33 Comments


Harbinger91

I am still learning how to differentiate cual and que. Does anyone know the grammar rules?

4 years ago

Jibbz
4 years ago

AurosHarman

Although it says, "Note that, with the exception of the qué exclamations, the accented forms of these words appear only in questions." I know I ran into a counterexample to that, where qué for "what" was embedded in a dependent clause, just recently, except now I can't remember what it was.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Example, No sé qué hacer, I don't know what to do.

2 years ago

AurosHarman

Ah, yes. In that case, the "qué" is being used very much like a question word, with the question being implied. ¿Qué debería hacer?

2 years ago

Kirsten637255

That is what is called an indirect question in Spanish. These two websites are helpful in explaining when you use the accented forms of question words in sentences that end in periods.

https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/indirect-questions https://www.thoughtco.com/orthographic-accents-in-statements-3080304

6 months ago

Pendopen

Que + noun = Que bolso llevo? What bag do I take

Cual + verb = Cual es tu color favorito? What is your favourite colour.

This is by no means definitive but I find it works most times.

3 years ago

RoarieG

When used with the verb ser, cuál and qué can both mean “what,” but they are not interchangeable. Cuál is more common, and is used to indicate a selection, or choice of possibilities. Qué is used to elicit a definition or an explanation. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/quest

1 year ago

AurosHarman

I'm trying to figure out what the context is for this question. Is it asking what "conditions" a patient has? What are the conditions on a contract? Etc. And does the context matter to the choice of cuál vs qué?

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

ambas posibilidades me parecen bien. y ambas necesitan cuál. creo que sea como la diferencia entra "which" y "what", pero en este punto no soy seguro.

3 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

I just wondered the same. Would there be anyone around to clarify?

3 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

You guys have progressed pretty far into the Spanish course, but I think I should still answer this: As I've remembered it, "qué es (blank)" usually asks "What is (blank)?" in the sense of "What does (blank) mean?" or "Can you describe (blank)?" However, "cuál" is used to refer to something more specific or related only to a specific situation: like "cuál es la fecha de hoy?" - "What is today's date?"

3 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

Sorry if that's not 100% clear; if you'd like though, I could give more examples of what I'm trying to say.

3 years ago

beadspitter

I found 'what are the conditions' very unnatural, and went with 'what are the symptoms', which wasn't accepted. I'm not reporting it because I'm not sure it's wrong. Maybe it's the circumstances. Is it more--

"Necesito una ambulancia por alguien - creo que es un ataque de corazon." "Cuáles son las condiciones?" "Él no puede respirar bien y él tiene dolor de pecho."

Así? O--

"Necesito una ambulancia por alguien - creo que es un ataque de corazon." "Cuáles son las condiciones?" "Somos en el medio del trafico. Es muy peligroso."

Which is the way you would use this question?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Both sound unusual to me. That is, not what I think a native would say. Rather, a translation of a dialog in a foreign language.
That said, the second would sound more probable.
Just condiciones is incomplete to me. So, I think, a new question would arise:
- ¿Condiciones de qué? (del tránsito, del paciente, etc.)

Note that this exercise in Duolingo is not including "paciente/patient".

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Bleeding is a condition and not a symptom, just for one example of a condition which is not a symptom. Loss of a limb would another and a very drastic condition. So would being unconscious be a condition.

2 years ago

Bruce768614

In medicine in English: Bleeding is one of a very long list of possible symptoms.
A condition is a patient's severity of illness or injury like stable, serious, or critical. Alternatively, a condition is a chronic disease like hypertension or type 2 diabetes mellitus.

6 days ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

I believe this is one of those sentences that the Duo engine erroneously categorizes because of the presence of a certain word. In this case, the Medical skill is teaching the word "condition", but this sentence is more likely referring to "terms and conditions", as in a license agreement. ¿Qué puedes hacer?

2 years ago

randumari

I used "symptoms" as well and was marked incorrect. I'm also not sure if it's the correct translation. Can any native speakers inform us, please?

3 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

"cuales son los sintomas" would be yr question. Conditions are now described elsewhere in these comments.

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Why "son" and not "estan"?

2 years ago

adamob544
adamob544

Would this sentence be more suited for business? I know you can use it for medical, but business makes more sense.

2 years ago

clarkeve

"She's vomiting donuts."

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Ummm......what?

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

I think English speakers would ask in hospital "What is his / her condition?." Is it the case that Spanish uses the plural where we would use the singular? Example from my dictionary: 'No está en condiciones de viajar' → 'He is not fit to travel' or perhaps 'He is not in a condition to travel?'

1 year ago

Henri754868

Haha, I understood when to use "que" and "cual" but I still don't get the difference between "what" and "which" in English? Are the rules of the use similar/ the same? Thanks

2 years ago

IreneMarwo
IreneMarwo

What is a general term. Which is more specific, that us between a given number or choice eg which of these/those ? Or which of the two?

2 years ago

michaelr.15

This guys pronounciation is different between fast and slow les or las. Pero es libre

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Gratis means free of cost. Libre means free of constraints. I'm still learning, but I'm pretty sure that's true.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Duolingo es gratis y libre.

1 year ago

The_Mama
The_Mama

I typed, "What are the conditions?"

I said I was correct, but offered another correct answer: "What are the conditions?"

1 week ago

IreneMarwo
IreneMarwo

I only had a typo misding a space

2 years ago

areyounuts.

My thinking is that since this sentence was in the category for "Medical", the term "condicions" should be referring to symptoms, but Duolingo counted it wrong. I am going to flag it for that reason.

2 years ago