"No, vamos a resolver esto."

Translation:No, we are going to resolve this.

5 years ago

62 Comments


MyrnaFigueiredo

why not : "let's solve this"?

4 years ago

beadspitter

I presume because 'we are going to resolve this' is a statement of fact (whether it's correct or not), while 'let's (re)solve this' is a proposal/injunction. It's essentially the same distinction as that between "You are going to fix this," and "Fix this."

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

I don't mind that DuoLingo doesn't accept it, but for my own information, I'd like to know if "no, let's resolve this" is a valid translation?

3 years ago

lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

I just did the same thing... I'd love to know too!

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I think "No, let's resolve this" is a perfectly good translation and that Duo should accept it. Report it!

3 years ago

tessbee

Amble2lingo, you replied to me (below), not to heidi.dejo. I understand it was because you couldn't reply to her post directly, but I don't think she'd be able to see your reply anyway if she were using the Duo App which I presume she is; otherwise, she wouldn't have wondered about the giving out of lingots which, in turn, isn't available in the Duo App. Needless to say, even if you did reply to her post directly, she'd be oblivious to it using the App. The only way for her to see these discussions here again is when the same exercise she did brings her back to this same page, again, assuming she's using the Duo App, which is very likely.

(NOTE: Apologies to other students for this 'clutter'!)

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Thanks for the info, teebee. I have rarely used the phone app and don't like the app on my tablet. I use a browser to access Duo on both my tablet and my PC, exactly because it gives me the most control. So, I was unaware of these complications. I don't think your answer is "clutter." I'm sure there are others who were not aware of this. It would be nice if Duo gave us an icon or something to alert us.

3 years ago

Rylan67824

thanks again for that help a month ago, amble2lingo, a lingot from me.

1 year ago

ArvindPradhan

Let'us resolve this is far too conciliatory and cooperative. No, we re going to resolve this means resolve it my way buster or else somebody gonna get hurt.

2 years ago

bentidos

Same here

3 years ago

AdamLarge
AdamLarge

It's meant to be teaching you the imperfect future. Vamos a = we (are) going to.

2 years ago

MelissaHan204637

Dfff

8 months ago

SD-77
SD-77

Says Holmes to Watson.

5 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

Oh yeah

3 years ago

barrynelson

how are we to know this is not translated as, 'we are not going to resolve this'

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You would need a second no.
No, no vamos a resolver esto.

4 years ago

duolinguosity

The comma

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Negate a verb by having 'no' directly in front of the verb. Commas separate words, meaning the 'no' is phrasal. It stands separate/alone instead of negating the verb.

3 years ago

cemurray

I did the same thing, but i think the coma makes a difference.

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yeah, comas change everything... quality of life goes out the window. :)

3 years ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Like "Eats shoots and leaves. Eats, shoots, and leaves." or DL example, " Let's eat, grandma. Let's eat grandma." Don't be commatose! Pay attention.

1 year ago

machamaria

That comma after no

3 years ago

xRokox
xRokox

Would "No, we are going to figure this out" make sense, or am I making a mistake? It sounds a bit more natural to me, but I guess it'd depend on the context. Thoughts?

3 years ago

horvathdavid

Figure it out is colloquial English. If you were teaching English to someone then you would have to explain that "figuring something out" means to try to understand or explain something. Resolve is a direct translation of resolver which is more direct and correct translation.

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Actually I think this course is not so much about "teaching English to someone", but rather about teaching Spanish to someone.

3 years ago

horvathdavid

I agree. That is why we need to stop using colloquial English; stop replacing one word for another synonym when there is the same word in English/Spanish.

3 years ago

PatBell8

my thought was "we are not going to settle this" as frequently "settle" is used to mean "resolving." But it was marked wrong

1 year ago

DOOMSTAR12

From one mobster to another

3 years ago

ThalieWaters

humph, this is confusing

3 years ago

Jlionel46

Missed the no out at the beginning. I say they are being pedantic.

3 years ago

beadspitter

It does alter the meaning of the sentence. It could have been, "Exactamente! Vamos a resolver esto," for instance. Without the 'No,' at the beginning, you don't know that this statement is a contradiction rather than an agreement or an explanation, or anything else.

3 years ago

ConfusedSquid

One of the few examples were englishes "not" accually would ne useful

3 years ago

corbettklein

My dictionary says that resolver can be translated as to decide but duo lingo would not accept this translation.

3 years ago

trisordad

Why not "No, we are going to sort this out."

3 years ago

wishpath
wishpath

Ok, i'm having problems with English as well. Why not "No, we are going to solve that".

3 years ago

NathalieArrua

randy should have his rights

2 years ago

DavideMiri
DavideMiri

Let's go solve this

2 years ago

Rebzou

How would u say 'to solve' then?

2 years ago

sjepm

I put Let's go resolve this. Let's go shoukd be acceptable

2 years ago

Hunter52981

HELP

2 years ago

Baconquistador

So you can just sit back down, young man

2 years ago

Rachel_Stringey

I could use Duolingo sentences as prompts for fan fiction. XD

2 years ago

olivia342610

Wrote the correct reply a d tokd me i was wrong!

2 years ago

SuperSushiAgent

I did [I am not going to resolve this] same thing right?

2 years ago

Esha921192
Esha921192

No. It says 'vamos' and that signifies that it is related to 'we' or 'us'. So, it needs to be "No, we are going to resolve this." Hope you found this helpful. :)

1 year ago

KevinDamm

They can search for the dog. You can search for the cat. First we establish the rules and finally we can win.

What a weird chapter.

1 year ago

giovanedr
giovanedr

Shouldn't "No, we are going to solve it." be accepted to?

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

We are going to resolve this alright... pulls out gun

1 year ago

JoeLeonard5

shouldn't it be "we are not going to resolve this?" i don't know if spanish punctuation is similar to english but the solution given should have a comma after "no."

1 year ago

Esha921192
Esha921192

There is a comma. It is "No, we are going to resolve this."

1 year ago

Peter353009

takes shirt off

1 year ago

Rylan67824

Again, this lesson is ominous

1 year ago

tonypress

No, we'll work this out.

1 year ago

Esha921192
Esha921192

How do you remember the difference between 'this' and 'that'? I get very confused while translating the two words to Spanish. Could someone please help me out?

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

The "this" words have the letter t in them, and "that" words do not.

1 year ago

Esha921192
Esha921192

Ohhh. Righttt. I didn't realise that. Thank you so much. :)

1 year ago

RahulYaji

"No, we will resolve this" is also accepted. Does that mean, in spanish «voy a» can also be used for "I will"?

10 months ago

daisysegur1

Its my birthday :P

7 months ago

GuySummert

Could this also be translated as - we are not going to resolve this?

7 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

No. The comma in this sentence functions the same way in Spanish as it does in English. Consider the sentence "Are you going to the comedy show tonight?" and the response "No, I'm going to the basketball game."

If that comma was not there, then your response would be correct.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.