"Vi reser till ett varmt land."

Translation:We are travelling to a warm country.

March 20, 2015

5 Comments


vimvq1987

So you are leaving Sweden?

March 20, 2015

mandydax

We are taking a trip to a warm country. Is that the same, or would that be better translated as "Vi tar (en) resa"?

May 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Adding that - it's not quite a direct translation, but we don't have a direct equivalent in Swedish.

July 6, 2018

Lng52-._

"reser" is pronounced "rieser". Is that correct?

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it uses straightforward Swedish pronunciation rules.

July 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.