1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi reser till ett varmt land…

"Vi reser till ett varmt land."

Translation:We are travelling to a warm country.

March 20, 2015

6 Comments


vimvq1987

So you are leaving Sweden?


Lng52-._

"reser" is pronounced "rieser". Is that correct?


devalanteriel

No, it uses straightforward Swedish pronunciation rules.


mandydax

We are taking a trip to a warm country. Is that the same, or would that be better translated as "Vi tar (en) resa"?


devalanteriel

Adding that - it's not quite a direct translation, but we don't have a direct equivalent in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.