"Familjen brukar äta frukost tillsammans."

Translation:The family usually eats breakfast together.

March 20, 2015

20 Comments


Laski-Julle

Can't I say "The family is usually eating breakfast together."?

March 20, 2015

ion1122

No, English would not use the -ing form of the verb for a habitual action.

September 28, 2015

sustained

It's not wrong per se but it is a little uncommon, in my experience of speaking English my entire life. It's much more usual for me to hear things like e.g.:

Her mother constantly checks up on her.

Why do you continually criticise me?

September 29, 2015

MissZahrah

"Why are you always criticizing me?!" (see?)

Right, and I said it's a more uncommon use these days, but it is valid. It's more used for things like "Ugh, my mom is ALWAYS yelling at me!" or "Hey, want to meet up tomorrow morning?"
"Well, we're usually eating around 7 and then I have to take a shower, but after 9 would be fine." Things that happen habitually, either 'always' or 'usually' or 'continually'. Yes, you can also say "My mom always yells at me" or "Well, we usually eat around 7" but English allows for both.

September 29, 2015

romualdGyorgy

Seems right to me.

August 23, 2015

sustained

The phrasing seems a bit weird to me as a native English speaker.

September 18, 2015

MissZahrah

In another thread, someone suggested that 'brukar' might better be understood as "tends" - thus making the sentence "The family tends to eat breakfast together." Makes the structure more apparent.

September 22, 2015

sustained

I wasn't asking for help, I was actually answering Laski-Julle's question. I understand "brukar" but thank you anyway.

What I was saying is that, as a native English speaker, "The family is usually eating breakfast together" seems like a very strange way to phrase that sentence and that I don't think you can really say it in that way.

September 22, 2015

MissZahrah

(Can't reply to your last so...) "Where are they now?"
"The family is usually eating together at this time."

As I said, context makes the difference. It may not be the most common way of expressing it, but it is certainly correct in (US) English.

September 22, 2015

sustained

I couldn't think of a context where it made sense but there's definitely at least one! In most contexts I could think of, it didn't seem to fit.

I admit defeat! :P

September 22, 2015

ion1122

No, most native speakers would say, "The family usually eats ..." The progressive tense (-ing) is not used for habitual (repetitive) actions. True, some native speakers might use -ing here, but it would nevertheless be a small error.

September 28, 2015

MissZahrah

Sorry, I misunderstood what your intent was.

I disagree, then, that "The family is usually eating breakfast together" is wrong. Not necessarily the most common way of putting it, but not wrong. The context would be important, of course, but you certainly can say it that way.

September 22, 2015

sustained

Just because you can say it that way, that doesn't make it right and "is usually eating" is ridiculously awkward sounding and as far as I can tell not even correct.

No one would say it that way (not in British English, at least) they would say "usually eats".

If you add e.g. "seen" or "found" e.g. "The family is usually seen eating together" then it becomes correct, in my eyes.

September 22, 2015

DuncanHill0

It sounds like Indian English to me.

September 14, 2016

Bilgeska

Is it incorrect to say "The family usually has breakfast together"?

February 16, 2016

Arnauti

No it's ok. It varies a bit whether things like 'family' are seen as singular or plural in English. (regional variation)

March 1, 2016

StupidErik

Why is the form "...tends to eat breakfast together" not accepted for this? Is there a nuance I'm missing?

June 16, 2018

GaryAxelson

I got this right but have a question about the structure. Why does brukar - an adverb - precede the verb äta? What happens to V2?

August 26, 2018

ion1122

Gary, in Swedish "brukar" is a verb, not an adverb.

The verb means "to be used to" or "to be in the habit of", and for that reason sentences that contain "brukar" are often translated into English using the English adverb "usually".

So there is no violation of V2 in the Swedish here.

August 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.