"My sister works at the station."

Translation:Minha irmã trabalha na estação.

8/30/2013, 8:23:37 PM

6 Comments


sssheridan

Is it possible to say "trabalha à estacão" instead of "trabalha na estacão"?

8/30/2013, 8:23:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. We use "trabalhar em"

8/31/2013, 1:18:36 AM

leticia.ito

Trabalha na estação is always correct =))

8/31/2013, 2:56:04 AM

Shaolix

You just have to remember that "na" or "no" is the contraction of the words "em" (at,on) and "a/o" (the) literally meaning "at the", "on the".

9/1/2013, 11:28:33 PM

Otaku2Learn

I kept adding "o estação" for the station and I still had got it wrong. Why not "na o estaçao" instead of "na estação"?

8/7/2016, 4:55:01 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Use "o" for masculine words. "Estação" is a feminine word, so you just say "a estação".

8/7/2016, 9:26:43 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.