1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My sister works at the stati…

"My sister works at the station."

Translation:Minha irmã trabalha na estação.

August 30, 2013

6 Comments


sssheridan

Is it possible to say "trabalha à estacão" instead of "trabalha na estacão"?


Paulenrique

No. We use "trabalhar em"


leticia.ito

Trabalha na estação is always correct =))


Shaolix

You just have to remember that "na" or "no" is the contraction of the words "em" (at,on) and "a/o" (the) literally meaning "at the", "on the".


Otaku2Learn

I kept adding "o estação" for the station and I still had got it wrong. Why not "na o estaçao" instead of "na estação"?


Paulenrique

Use "o" for masculine words. "Estação" is a feminine word, so you just say "a estação".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.