1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en engelsk bok."

"Det är en engelsk bok."

Translation:It is an English book.

March 20, 2015

9 Comments


patoquac

Does it mean it's a book about the English language, a book made in England or both?


devalanteriel

It would mean it's a book by an author either from England or residing in England. It could also be a book that's printed in England, but that would be a very rare use of phrase.


ReinerSelb

could it also mean "a book in english"? e.g. a novel written by a swedish author, but translated into english?


devalanteriel

Oh yeah, that too, but you'd be more likely to be a bit more explicite - e.g. det är en bok på engelska.


amit_ax

When should we use "Engelska" and when to use "Engelsk"?


devalanteriel

For the adjective engelsk, engelska is the definite and the plural form, and engelsk is the indefinite en-word form.

Also, engelska can mean "English woman" as well.

Do note that unlike in English, we don't capitalise the first letter.


amit_ax

Thank you .. Is this correct saying "Den engelska kvinna" for "The English woman" ?


devalanteriel

Close! It's Den engelska kvinnan, since the noun also needs to be in the definite.


amit_ax

Oh yes. Tack för svaret !!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started