"All or nothing"

Translation:Alles of niets

3 years ago

4 Comments


sarabkr

When does 'alle' need to be used instead of 'alles'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

When it's on its own, 'alles' is used instead of 'alle'. (It means 'everything')

3 years ago

bdcathey
bdcathey

Generally, from what I can tell, "alle" translates as "all" and "alles" as "everything". It's the exact same difference in German.

2 years ago

IncredibleHuxley

Is this actually a phrase that would viably be used by a native Dutch speaker?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.