"Patience is not my strength."

Translation:Geduld is niet mijn sterke punt.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ErolMehmed

now I can completely understand what "even geduld aub" means

3 years ago

Flimberley

Also - why not 'geduld is niet mijn kracht' - when this was one of the possible translations for strength given?

2 years ago

JustADutchGuy

You could say that, but this is a better way if saying it.

1 year ago

AlexandruJ7

Why not "Geduld is niet mijn sterkte"?

3 years ago

bebatjof
bebatjof

"Sterkte" is not "strength".

Literally: sterkte = kracht = power = strength. But "sterkte" is not really used this way.

Example to use "sterkte": - Mijn grootmoeder is overleden (my grandma passed away). - Ik wens jou en je familie veel sterkte. (I wish you and your family strength. = I wish you all the best, courage)

So you can wish "sterkte" to someone.

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Misschien heb je technisch gezien gelijk, maar een feit is dat een Nederlander in dit geval nooit "Geduld is niet mijn sterkte" zou zeggen. Hij/zij zal altijd zeggen "Geduld is niet mijn sterkste kant" of "Geduld is niet mijn sterkste punt". Het voorbeeld dat hier wordt gebruikt ("Geluk is niet mijn sterke punt") hoor je niet zo vaak.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

That's bizarre because I wrote "Geduld is niet mijn sterkpunt" and it corrected me to "sterkte"... What's wrong with Duo today??

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Sterkpunt is not a Dutch word. As Druif mentioned, you can use mijn sterkste kant/punt or mijn sterke punt/kant.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

That's just not the way this is said in Dutch.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.