"El margen en la página es pequeño."

Translation:The margin on the page is small.

5 years ago

36 Comments


RobertFairless

Why not "the page margin is small" ?

4 years ago

john_wan

It's not only correct, but much better in my opinion.

4 years ago

marliner

It should be accepted.

4 years ago

BlackRue

This is thought for thought correct.

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

But it's still marked wrong on 8/20/14. Will report and see what happens.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not corrected. 8/18/15

3 years ago

AdelineSwag
AdelineSwag

Not corrected 6-20-16

2 years ago

lbartow

Not corrected 1/27/17

1 year ago

dmouille
dmouille

Not corrected 5/1/17

1 year ago

rosiwdz

Not corrected March 5th, 2017 :-( I have reported it, for what its worth.

1 year ago

RMG18
RMG18

not corrected 31st March 2017

1 year ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

You are correct! Another example of the constructors' lack of flexibility and limited facility with English, and possibly Spanish.

3 years ago

liquidki

Seems like we'd be expecting "de" instead of "en" to say 'page margin'. With "en" it seems like there's always a literal "in" or "on" in the translation.

3 years ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

Reported this as "should be accepted" on august 2015.

3 years ago

RonD108

I agree. They sometimes miss how English expresses the exact same meaning.

3 years ago

jshinab2

How would you translate "The margin OF the page is small" to Spanish?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

I Googled "El margen en la página". It looked to me like it was from just one literary work. I would - and did - translate it "of the page". I'll click and make a note.

4 years ago

DaleFavier
DaleFavier

I cannot imagine any English speaker familiar with page margins saying anything other than "the margin of the page."

4 years ago

marliner

"The page margin" would be fine.

4 years ago

DaleFavier
DaleFavier

Yes, you're right, that would be idiomatic as well.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I think most people would just say 'the margin'. Unless you were talking about this specific page, then you'd say 'the margin on this page'. As in 'That looks fine, but the margin on this page looks small.' Maybe 'of', too. Either one sounds normal to me.

More importantly, though, is the Spanish version as awkward as the English?

3 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

You just did.

4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

I would say the margin on the page. On works fine, the margin on the screen, the border on the screen, etc.

4 years ago

nohaypan

"The margin of the page [or page margin] is narrow" is, I think, the most natural way to express this idea in English.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

It would be more precise, but I can see English speakers saying the margins are too small.

4 years ago

Babella

"El margen de la página es pequeño" :]

5 years ago

jshinab2

Of course, ¡gracias!

5 years ago

Babella

De nada ;]

5 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

Not how one would usually say it in English. The page margin is small (or narrow).

4 years ago

Kobukan1
Kobukan1

The margin of the page is small.... Is the same as... The margin on the page is small

4 years ago

mirek.hanak

I did not dare to say The page margin is small (my first instinct) I'd rather make a clumsy translation in order to keep my heart Shame.....

4 years ago

ErnestoJulian

"The page's margin is small." ?

3 years ago

ricardovil161522

it could be both

2 years ago

JanetEvely

I also wrote "the page margin is small"

1 year ago

JuniorPolyglot

tiny?

1 year ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

The margin in, on or of the page would all slip by without an English speaker thinking twice. Page margin, however, would be mostly like said. I am really annoyed when the lesson is more about my English translation than my understanding of the Spanish.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.