Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él fue al curso después de una ausencia de cinco semanas."

Translation:He went to the course after an absence of five weeks.

5 years ago

30 Comments


martinlus
martinlus

I think he went on the course should be ok, but not accepted! :-(

4 years ago

xerbbb

DL counts "after five weeks of absence" as wrong. Once again they are incorrect. That is certainly an acceptable translation.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

My similar "five weeks' absence" also marked wrong! Reporting.

4 years ago

ecpitre

This is the best way to say it. Bravo!

4 years ago

JGarrick62

If you feel strongly about it, report it. There's little point in posting here unless you're asking for a reason why it might not be accepted. The admins don't generally read the boards - you have to use the Report feature.

If you're looking for a concurring opinion, you've got one. Your translation is as good as Duo's.

4 years ago

cosmin.rentea

"he was at the course" is incorrect ?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "was" = "estaba" or "estuvo" (the correct verb is "estar" anyway, not "ir" ;]).

5 years ago

NicholasABock

Aren't conjugations of ser and ir the same in the preterite tense?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, but "he was at the course" translates as "él estuvo/estaba en el curso", "ser" makes no sense there, he was not the course, he was at the course and that needs the "estar" translation of "to be", nor the "ser" one.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm struggling with how to tell if the preterite conjugation is Ser or Ir... is a good rule of thumb, if it is followed by "a", it is a fair bet that we're talking about past tense of Ir, and if there is no "a" it's probably ser?

5 years ago

Babella

I think it is a good rule indeed! At least I cannot think of any time where there is an "a" and it is the preterite of "ser" :] I guess it is more tricky when no "a" is there (as in "él fue después de comer" = "he went after eating"), but I think it is a good way to remember and in the times you doubt, translating it to English will probably help :]

Good luck!

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Thanks Babella!

5 years ago

Isaiah-

There's no translation, but I thought "fue" also means "went". So the sentence is "He went to the course after the absence of five weeks." Right? edit - Yesterday when I wrote this, there was no translation. I have problems with IE at work. I see the translation now.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it does, just as DL says :]

5 years ago

learnTACO32

"He went to the course after ONE absence of five weeks." I was marked wrong? I thought UNA can mean "one"(feminine)?

4 years ago

cruzcott

Five weeks. Not one WEEK

4 years ago

kkeithl-

The English translation of "fue al curso" leaves me saying "HUH?!?" Does it really mean "back on track with course work" or "back up to speed with course work" or "at the correct level of competence (inspite of)" an absence or just "back in class"? Sometimes I feel I need an interpreter of DL English.

4 years ago

ClaudiaWheeler

un bilievable .You judge a sentence wrong because of an apostrophe

4 years ago

edjunaidi
edjunaidi

DL corrected my "five weeks" to "five week". Please correct this.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I don't think the DL staff read these comments. If you want something corrected you need to report it using the button beneath the question.

4 years ago

edjunaidi
edjunaidi

Will do! Thanks!

4 years ago

Durango.

He went to the course after 5 weeks of absence. Was a no go

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

The hint even suggests "on the"! :o(

4 years ago

Sandy_Beaches

There are hints?

4 years ago

naldoperez

For is the perfect opcion

3 years ago

gilpovah

Apart from one accent my solution looks correct but it was judged wrong. Please explain.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

It is hard to tell what may be the problem since we can not tell where you had the accent, but I know if you add an accent to some verbs it changes the person for example, cocino = I cook, and cocinó = he cooks. So in such cases DL will count that wrong.

3 years ago

DebbieDrum

OK if he was a horse!

3 months ago