1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fotbollsplanen är jättestor."

"Fotbollsplanen är jättestor."

Translation:The soccer field is very big.

March 20, 2015

40 Comments


GodiSandra

Although in Poland, we speak Polish, not English, we never use the word "Soccer". "piłka nożna" or "futbol" =football "boisko do piłki nożnej|=football pitch

The name of this strange game with hockey-rugby players chasing an egg-shaped ball and using mainly hands, is in Poland "futbol amerykański" (American football). God only knows why still it is called football ...

Spanish- fútbol Portuguese-futebol French-football German-Fußball Russian-футбол

The Europeans play football, not soccer. :)


thorr18

Actually, Europeans invented the word soccer, European English speakers mostly called it that for its first century of existence, and some still do. Also, the reason those games came to be called football is because they weren't played on horseback, so the American variation that evolved from soccer and rugby is indeed one of history's footballs. The particular type of football that was standardized and became most popular over much of the world was called soccer at its origin, so the aversion to the term from its percieved association with America is unfounded.


devalanteriel

I might add that it's called soccer because it was distinguished from rugby by the name of "association football". The "association" part turned into "soccer" at some point during the 19th century. :)


GodiSandra

Hahaha! "The first rule of football is… don’t call it soccer" "...Apart from its origins being decidedly British, you will find plenty of examples of soccer being used by British people over the decades. But in terms of the history of the language, it’s something of a 19th-century johnny-come-lately: by contrast, football has been used since the 1400s. In modern usage, in order to blend in with the diehard fans, it’s preferable to stick to football – and, when speaking to these fans, never, ever call it Association Football." http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/06/first-rule-football-dont-call-soccer/

... but what do you think about "Tsu' Chu"?

http://www.fifa.com/about-fifa/who-we-are/the-game/index.html

All the best for football&soccer fans! :)


tivasyk

oh come on, some folks can't get used to kilograms and kilometers, and there you go with trying to understand why they would call a variant of rugby "football" =) let's not waste time =D


Skyreholme2

I have never heard of a 'football court' in England. We say football ground!


Avidon0

Or football pitch


Arnauti

All of these are accepted, but the suggested one is soccer field.


Seeheer

I dont know about any where else, but in England a football/ soccer field would have more than one pitch hence it being described as very big is the correct translation.


bobi32

The suggested one really should be football field, as this is a minority in the world who didn’t yet (don’t give up hope!) realize this sport is actually played with your feet hitting a ball ;)


devalanteriel

The course is aimed specifically at American English.


dirckk

Tell it to the Americans, Canadians, Aussies, Kiwis, and South Africans, who are a clear majority of native English speakers at least. Also probably want to notify the Italians, Japanese, Burmese, etc.: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_for_association_football


xChrisS41x

What is the difference between "jättestor" and "väldigt stor"?


devalanteriel

Nothing much, really. They're both accepted.


ilenuca_mare

Is this used for other sports too: tennisplan etc?


Anxiolytic

Does anybody say fotbollsfältet?


Arnauti

Not really. You might hear the word but it could have some more specific meaning (like, 'area with many soccer fields on it', or 'the field of soccer' or something like that).


Dargovian

This needs changing to accept football as well as soccer.


devalanteriel

Both are accepted already.


Dargovian

Odd when i put football field in it told me it was the wrong word, ah knowing my luck I had a typo and didn't notice it or something haha.


Dualipa540368

When can one use jätte and when not? Thanks!


sotnosen93

It's basically a prefix used as an intensifier for an adjective, so something can also be for example jätteliten (really small, and yes, we're aware of the oxymoron in literally calling something "giant small" ;-)), jättetyst (really quiet), or jättegod (really tasty).


Deanzie

Soccer or football European or American, is usually played in a stadium, if it is anything large enough to be remarked upon, as it is in this sentence.


thorr18

And inside that stadium you will probably find a field. It probably looks like the fields you find outside the stadium.


clayKaboom

Would giant fit for "jättestor"?


devalanteriel

In general, sure - though I don't think describing a football pitch as "giant" makes a lot of sense. We do accept very big/huge/enormous/gigantic/very large/super big/really big/massive. :)


Deb920237

As a native English speaker until recently living in England and a massive football (soccer) fan it depends what you are trying to imply here. As another person has commented - to me a football field implies a field with a lot of individual pitches on it that you would usually see kids using for Sunday league games - it would never be used in relation to the place a professional club plays - the stadium is the football ground and the area on which they play is the football pitch. The official size range for a pitch is between 90 and 120 metres long and between 45 and 90 metres wide and varies considerably from club to club though the major clubs have attempted to standardise in recent years so a comment - the football pitch is very big - would make perfect sense in England and also Sweden who have a big football fan base for their own competitive leagues and also avidly follow the English leagues. As would the football ground as the stadia vary considerable is size. The given answer - football field is by far the most obscure and to native Brits sounds off


devalanteriel

We accept 65 different translations of this sentence, using eight different combinations of soccer/football + field/pitch/court/ground. But the course is aimed primarily at US English, which is preferential to "soccer field", so that's the default.


Patti309623

on a post about this sentence, the mods mentioned the s in compound words and had a name for it, like fog_. does anyone remember?


Patti309623

tack så mycket. jag tyckte att det var intressant, men WIFI tar slut


rach_jules

what about 'the oval', or the soccer or football oval? In Australia any grassy playing field that is not a stadium is usually called an 'oval' (regardless of shape), sometimes more specifically a soccer oval or football oval.


Buzdawg

Nah we only really call it an oval when talking about AFL as far as I know; I'm pretty sure that we still call football and rugby pitches "pitches". It is possible that non-official places where one can play any game they like are called ovals because they tend to all be oval shaped in order to tender to those who want to play AFL on it.


rach_jules

must be a regional thing, or even just what we said at my schools


MihailDimitrov

why 'playground' is not accepted?


devalanteriel

Well, a football pitch and a playground are two different things.


Beanybadger

A playground is more commonly associated with somewhere childten play either at school or at a park.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.