Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a quiet man."

Translation:Je bent een rustige man.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


FrankGloor
FrankGloor

How come you cannot say "U bent een rustige meneer" if you are trying to be formal?

3
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The 'man' in the sentence is referring to gender, just like it is in English. 'Meneer' is not a formal way of specifying someone's gender, just like mister/sir is not in English.

Hence you can say: U bent een rustige man. But you don't say: U bent een rustige meneer. Just like in English you don't say: You are a quiet mister/sir.

3
Reply13 years ago

FrankGloor
FrankGloor

Dank!

0
Reply3 years ago

OmaJennie

Please explain further. 'Cause if I 'member correctly, Duo recognizes "meneer" as "gentleman". And while today we don't say "You are a quiet mister/sir", it has been used such at times in the past. Probably colloquially.

At least one of my Grandma's antecedents spoke to her own husband like that; she also, never in her life, ever called him by his vorname. She always addressed him as "Mr.....", and he likewise, or so we were told.

0
Reply2 years ago

SalmonWolf

why does rustig get an -e when there is no article before it?

3
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het huis - een klein huis - het kleine huis
  • De hond - een kleine hond - de kleine hond
3
Reply2 years ago

SalmonWolf

Ooh, of course.

0
Reply2 years ago

TheGaffer

I said "Jullie zijn een rustige man" It made sense to me. 'Bent' means 'have' doesn't it?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You cannot use "jullie" here as "man" is singular, while "jullie is plural". To use "jullie" it should have been "men" in English and "mannen" in Dutch.

Also with the use of "jullie" the sentence would not include "a"/"een"

3
Reply13 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You could say, We are a quiet man in Science Fiction or philosophy, I suppose.

-1
Reply3 years ago