डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"He has books."

अनुवाद:उसके पास पुस्तकें हैं।

3 साल पहले

16 टिप्पणियाँ


Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

This sentence translation is very tricky to me.check this out.

The general rule of the language is "है and हैं being singular /plural depends on the subject and not on the object being plural" as explained by some one on duolingo, sorry i don't remeber his name but it was commented on the sentence "we eat the food" हम खाना खाते हैं।

But,in this sentence the subject is उसके then why हैं।

कही न कही मेरी समझ में चूक है please help me.

3 साल पहले

Seeking_Truth

For possessives, it is decided on by the thing being possessed.

1 साल पहले

poojajoshi3

haan mujhe bhi nhi samjh me aaya ki He has ....... ke aage kaise pta kre ki book aayega ya books. plz bataye

3 साल पहले

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

पुस्तक = book. पुस्तकें = books.

3 साल पहले

omSharma765672

Yes

9 महीने पहले

rajendra510249

Ye tho muje bhi nhi aaya

2 साल पहले

zrk322201

Ans

7 महीने पहले

Amityadav785103

No boos aayega

2 साल पहले

PawanShahi

Because this rule is applicable to both sunject as well as the object. Since पुस्तकें plural for books we use हैं.

3 साल पहले

prabhat19

He has book . What is wrong in this sentence .Please. conform .if it wrong how it says

3 साल पहले

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Ans: He has a book.

For a singular countable noun we use article 'a'.

An apple, a book, a bat, e.t.c

3 साल पहले

NehaVerma14

Wrong book aaye ga

2 साल पहले

apple723143

He has a book .....its r8 sentence..

1 साल पहले

Pushpa729164

Nhi

1 साल पहले

Mahendrapa819308

He has books.

1 साल पहले

aditya204290

No

1 साल पहले