1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The woman passes the man."

"The woman passes the man."

Translation:A mulher passa o homem.

August 30, 2013

12 Comments


jiboncom

I'm not sure what is this suppose to mean.


Paulenrique

It can be used in a car racing with a literal meaning. Also if she gets higher things - job position, for instance.


Cmndz25

Paulenrique es todo un profesor!!


jiboncom

I see, obrigado pela sua resposta


laura.pulone

Passa is irons AND passes?


Paulenrique

Yes, and many other meanings...


Danmoller

And raisin :p (Actually, some kinds of dried fruit, like "uva passa" and "banana passa", but raisin is the most common).


NeilBost

When would "ultrapassa" be used and how is it different from "passa?"


PHScanes

They are synonyms


ErikvanBer1

Can it be used in the football sense? Could she be passing the ball to the man or would that be a different word?


Danmoller
  • Passa a bola para/ao homem
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.