"The woman passes the man."

Translation:A mulher passa o homem.

August 30, 2013

12 Comments


jiboncom

I'm not sure what is this suppose to mean.

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique

It can be used in a car racing with a literal meaning. Also if she gets higher things - job position, for instance.

August 31, 2013

Cmndz25

Paulenrique es todo un profesor!!

February 27, 2014

Paulenrique

Gracias!! :-)

February 27, 2014

jiboncom

I see, obrigado pela sua resposta

January 2, 2016

laura.pulone

Passa is irons AND passes?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, and many other meanings...

March 17, 2014

Danmoller

And raisin :p (Actually, some kinds of dried fruit, like "uva passa" and "banana passa", but raisin is the most common).

May 12, 2016

NeilBost

When would "ultrapassa" be used and how is it different from "passa?"

August 12, 2015

PHScanes

They are synonyms

October 8, 2015

ErikvanBer1

Can it be used in the football sense? Could she be passing the ball to the man or would that be a different word?

November 17, 2015

Danmoller
  • Passa a bola para/ao homem
May 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.