"Hon står och gråter."

Translation:She is crying.

March 20, 2015

26 Comments


narrowsaurus

Does this construction have to be correct as to the person's actual physical position?

  1. If I am sitting and reading, and someone on the phone asks me what I am doing, might I say "jag står och läser" to mean "I am in the middle of reading"?

  2. If my husband is in the other room reading, and my friend asks me over the telephone what he is doing, but I am not sure if said husband is sitting or laying down, which one would I use? Is it personal preference? Are they both correct?

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's only correct to say this if she's actually standing up. You can't say Jag står och läser if you were in fact sitting down while reading (or you could, but you would be lying :D )

For 2, you'd make an educated guess. Does he usually sit or lie down? It doesn't matter if your guess isn't correct. Since most people rarely stand up and read, you would never guess står och läser unless your husband really happens to be doing that a lot.

March 1, 2016

ZelvaCZ

"but you would be lying" you mean, on the ground? :p (sorry, I had to :D)

July 17, 2016

Kelirya

A good, good pun :)

August 12, 2016

narrowsaurus

tack så mycket!

March 2, 2016

illumillama

If you were just to say "hon gråter", does that still get across a sense of being continuous in the right context, or do you HAVE to specify with "står, ligger" etc?

May 11, 2016

BosseBengtsson

Absolutely! You can say both.

May 12, 2016

illumillama

Ok. Thank you for replying! :)

May 13, 2016

JANBOEVINK

How about: she stands crying

March 20, 2015

Lundgren8

I recommend reading this.

March 20, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Thanks, Lundgren8. The argument in your reference is quite right of course. Things just are not said the same way in different languages. And that needs to be accepted. But it is also nice to try and convey the whole image. In this instance a similar sentence could be translated as: she just stood there crying, which would be quite acceptable English. Using a past tense make the construct more appropriate I believe. However, he present tense also works. Perhaps it needs the addition of -just- and -there-. An interesting consequence of your reference is that when going from English to Swedish: -he was crying- can become: -han grätt, han satt och grätt, han stod och grätt, han låg och grätt. Take your pick! Quite different images. One would have to use: -han grätt- (I think). How did the designers of this course take this into account.?

March 20, 2015

Stephan51263

This is the equivalent to the Dutch phrase: "Zij staat te huilen".

November 9, 2018

Moolia

I had the same problem. The choice of words was: sit, stand, crying, she, is. I had to go with "she is crying" and it was marked as correct, but is wrong. I have reported it

July 18, 2016

Arnauti

'She is crying' is the correct solution. See Lundgren8:s explanation in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6899078

July 18, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

Yes, but the choice of words is a bit frustrating

June 24, 2017

aidanEJB

Could this and other continuous forms be seen as = "still"?
Jag håller på äter = I am still eating.
Jag ligger och läser = I am still reading (lying down)?

March 11, 2017

Arnauti

No, it doesn't imply that. It's just continuous, like is + ING in English, plus position.

March 11, 2017

Paul669251

Mobile app only lets me put in either "She is stand crying" (incorrect) or "She is crying" (correct)... I think having the full sentence available would be helpful.

May 4, 2017

mick796963

Why was "she is crying" correct?

September 30, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Why is "stands and" left out of the translation to English?

July 11, 2018

Elizalaine1

I don't get this ... Hon stör och gräter in English she is crying... What about the word HON STÖR OCH ?

February 20, 2019

Elizalaine1

So why there is this word och

February 20, 2019

HectorRogberg

Correct would be She stands crying.

March 30, 2015

Jonathan606349

That's not exactly incorrect, but it's unidiomatic. Står + verb, sitter + verb, ligger + verb etc. are used to form the progressive in Swedish. So compare "jag läser" - "I read" to "jag sitter och läser" - "I am reading."

May 1, 2015

Elizalaine1

But och in English is AND

February 20, 2019

Jeanbean425734

You are right, "och" = "and."

Translated word-for-word to English, it would be "I sit and read."

But that is not a good translation from Swedish to English because those four words put together like that mean something different in English than they do in Swedish.

In English, "I sit and read" would mean that sitting and reading is an activity that I do, but not necessarily one that I am doing right now.

Example:

"What do you do while you are waiting for the bus?"

"I sit and read."

OR

"I sometimes sit and read at the kitchen table while Mom makes dinner."

OR

"I often sit and read for hours."

To translate this properly, the English version would be, "I am reading."

Swedish likes to use "står och” (“stand and...") or “sitter och” ("sit and...") to mean "doing this right now."

To translate this to English, we can ignore the "sitter och" because it is just a way of indicating that the person is doing the activity right now.

The way to indicate this in English is to use the “to be” verb (am, is, are) and attach “-ing” to the end of the next verb.

“Jag sitter och läser” = “I am reading” (definitely doing the activity right now)

“Jag läser” = “I read” (something I sometimes do) or “I am reading” (right now)

Does this make sense? I hope I haven't confused you more!

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.