Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién es el individuo sentado en la esquina?"

Translation:Who is the individual sitting in the corner?

5 years ago

78 Comments


Talca
Talca

Duo doesn't accept the word person for "individuo."

4 years ago

TheEzieDawg

2/11/15, Now that is fixed

3 years ago

kstb

Why not?

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Even man....

4 years ago

mgoodman

This answer is incorrect because "esquina" is a corner like a street corner; for a person to be seated "in" a corner you would have to use "rincon."

5 years ago

treevaughn

(I wrote this same thought below). I put as well and disagree with their interpretation. Let's say you are tagging a Facebook pic and you ask the person next to you "Who is the seated individual on the corner" referring to a person sitting on a street corner in the photo. Isn't that the way you would say it???

4 years ago

BruceNicho2

Rincon refers to an 'inner' corner while 'esquina; refers to an 'outer' corner so a sentence with 'in; should use 'rincon'.

1 year ago

Katrina484421

in english sometimes the uses of "in" and "on" can become mixed. for example, I'm from new york, and we say "I am waiting on line". I didn't know until I left new york that people think that is weird, and instead say "I am waiting in line" (on line sounds more natural to me)

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

HELLO! This is what I thought, and this sentence was confusing me. Glad it's NOT just me!! Have a lingot. :-)

6 months ago

Baconquistador

Most folks around here call him Strider...

1 year ago

Barrel-R1der

I looked in this chat just to see if anyone said that! Thanks for catching that chance Baconquistador! I was going to quote that!

8 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

So did I lol!

6 months ago

JAG1965

Aw, man! I was going to say that!

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

hee, hee! Have a lingot!

6 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

HA!!! That's EXACTLY what I was thinking!!

6 months ago

healthnut

why is seated wrong

5 years ago

Mennjai
Mennjai

I used ''seated'' and it was accepted.

(as of July 2nd, 2014)

4 years ago

marliner

Why is "person" not acceptable for "individuo" in this sentence?

4 years ago

TessaTucke

Nadie pone Baby en la esquina

4 years ago

imnot

I tried "who is the individual SAT in the corner", should this not also be accepted?

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

No. It's not standard English.

3 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

No. That's REALLY bad grammar and the sentence doesn't make sense. Sat is past-tense and sitting is present-tense. Sat means he was already sitting there and sitting means he's currently doing it.

6 months ago

EricaHarley

"...asked Frodo."

Well, it's Strider. Like, duh.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

That's me. In the spotlight. Losing my religion.

1 year ago

manuelrodr7c

R.E.M

1 year ago

Cs1987
Cs1987

Ese soy yo en la esquina, Ese soy yo en el foco, Perdiendo mi religión.

1 year ago

PeterLukac2

In an usual conversation " individual "sounds unnatural

4 years ago

tessbee

I agree. Unless you're the police :)

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I have a question about usage: In conversation I have noticed that 'el individuo' seems to be used when there is a hint of suspicion or doubt about the person. So this sentence would imply that the person on the corner is not welcome.

My context for this usage is limited to Peru, so I ask if this is this a widespread meaning?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

This is not common usage (or as you say widespread meaning). Anyone can sit in the corner. There is no negative implied here. Occasionally, it is used a discipline for children with bad behavior. Mother may say, "Go sit in the corner of the room for ten minutes." According to my dictionary, there doesn't seem to be a pejorative associated with the word.

4 years ago

anfa10

I think the question was about the usage of the word "individuo", if it has any negative connotations in spanish, not about sitting in the corner. I still don't know though

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

According to:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/individuo
individuo can be used in pejorative sense, referring to someone whose name you refuse to pronounce.

8 months ago

CeeCeeSong

muy interesante.

6 months ago

AnnRon

One of the hints is "suited." Surely it should be "seated," shouldn't it?

4 years ago

vikibyrd

I wonder if you could take it as saying who is the loner sitting at the corner lol

4 years ago

kmsandler

Why is is also correct for "sentado" to be "sitting" rather than sentando?

1 year ago

Frank234234

Why not "sentaNdo" for sitting? Or "sentado" for sat?

It is quiet a difference.

7 months ago

Ranchers1

"Who is the seated individual in the corner" didn't work

4 years ago

demsw

Nor did "Who is the seated individual on the corner". Apparently the word order of "seated individual" vs. "individual seated" was not accepted.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Spanish has 2 words that I know of for "corner. One you sit on like street corner "esquina" and one you sit in, like corner of the room "Rincon" Rincon is easy in AZ, USA to remember. It's a well known prison block...

4 years ago

treevaughn

I put that as well and disagree with their interpretation. Let's say you are tagging a Facebook pic and who ask the person next to you "Who is the seated individual on the corner" referring to a person sitting on a street corner in the photo. Isn't that the way you would say it???

4 years ago

JBranch1998

I put the same thing, I still don't understand why it isn't accepted it's functioning as a participle. It's grammatically correct, I lost my last heart because of this bull.

3 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

Can someone explain why "Who is the seated individual in the corner" didn't work? Also, how would you distinguish the two sentences in Spanish?

3 years ago

wedartama

What are the differences between "sentado" and "sentando"? They both mean "sitting" tho

4 years ago

CharlesDain

This question was asked a long time ago, so my answer is for anyone else with the same question. demsw was right, for this reason. Adding Ido/edo/ado to a verb turns the verb into a participle which is the equivalent of adding ed to a regular verb in English; ando/endo makes it a gerund. This is the equivalement of adding ing to a verb. There is a lot more to it than that, but it's a quick and dirty way of remembering that will make Spanish tenses a little easier.

1 year ago

demsw

It's been my understanding that sentado means seated: esta sentado = is seated and sentando means sitting: esta sentando = is sitting. Pero soy gringa, so maybe a native speaker will be able to explain it better.

4 years ago

hermel86

Is it possible to say "Who is the one .. " instead of "Who is the indivudual..." in that case?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"person" es la mejor selección. A partir de hoy esta traducción se acepta: Who is the person sitting in the corner?

3 years ago

maria_f14

why it doesn't accept the word guy for ''individuo''?

1 year ago

luke.rodriguez

doesn't accept "the guy" for "el individuo"

1 year ago

PonchoSTI
PonchoSTI

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "guy" y "person"?

1 year ago

manuelrodr7c

Who is the guy sitting in the corner? that's ok or not?

1 year ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

Shouldn't the Spanish read "Who is the person THAT is sitting in the corner?"/

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

I've always heard of corner as being "rincon." So I keep translating esquina as "square,"...and keep getting it wrong!

6 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Rincon is an exterior corner such as a street corner. Esquina is an interior corner such as the corner of the room. If I am sitting in the corner, I would call it a "rincon." If I am sitting at the corner, I would call it an "esquina." I believe Duolingo is wrong.

4 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

ARAGORN SON OF ARATHORN!!!

6 months ago

BeckyFell

This could equally be translated as 'Who is the individual sitting down at the corner?'

6 months ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

It is me after learning the subjunctive lel XD

2 years ago

Pokeyevil

*on the corner

1 year ago

Hallerz07
Hallerz07

If you're cold you should go sit in a corner because they're usually 90 degrees.

1 year ago

ZealRaphae

why doesn't "who is the one sitting on the corner?" work?

1 year ago

OjosDelMundo

Who is the individual sitting in the corner?

4 years ago

AlexForbes23
AlexForbes23

id still say "sat" instead of "seated"... thats way too formal for everyday english in my opinion xD

3 years ago

billy8195

WHAT THE F***! ESTABLISHED WAS THE FIRST EXAMPLE WORD INSTEAD OF SEATED!!!

2 years ago