"Nunca he estado en un barco grande."

Translation:I have never been on a large boat.

5 years ago

11 Comments


JodiBeth

"Never have I been on a large ship" is wrong? I would say that in English. It may be a bit old-fashioned sounding, but I think should still be accepted b/c it is just a different word order.

4 years ago

ktiepelman

I agree. I said the same thing.

4 years ago

davievrh

I thought boat was feminine (barca)...?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Hmm...it looks like 'barca' is used for small boats , like row boats, etc. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/barca

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I just had the word la barca in babadum.com (free vocabulary trainer) and it pictured a small row boat. Acabo de dar la palabra BARCO en Babadum.com y la ilustración es una barca pequeña con remos. The New World Dictionary lists el barco, however, as a large ship...

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I never have been on a large boat was wrong! Reporting.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now the official answer,

2 years ago

KallieLarsen
KallieLarsen

Same happened to me!

3 years ago

Turgidtom

Take a good hard look...

5 years ago

Turgidtom

i apologize

5 years ago

bone3011
bone3011

So "been" - is it sido or estado? I'm confused :(

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.