"I trust my son."

Translation:Jag litar på min son.

March 20, 2015

10 Comments


illumillama

I'm curious, why is "på" required? Would "litar" translate into something else without it?

March 20, 2015

devalanteriel

It's one of those annoying particle verbs - it always takes a . It doesn't translate into anything else if you remove it - it just becomes nonsense.

March 20, 2015

illumillama

As I assumed then. Thank you for the response!

March 20, 2015

YourLiege

It could help if you think of "litar på" as "to put one's trust on..."

April 7, 2018

storio

Would "Jag tro min son" be acceptable?

May 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that means that you believe in him. And you have to use the present tense tror in the sentence.

June 24, 2015

baswedish

I tried jag tror min son .. It's wrong :/

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it means you believe in him.

June 24, 2015

CruiseCont

why jag sättar min son was not correct?

May 5, 2016

Arnauti

There's no verb sättar. There is a verb sätter, but that means 'puts'.

June 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.