1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I trust my son."

"I trust my son."

Translation:Jag litar på min son.

March 20, 2015

11 Comments


jhlouise

I'm curious, why is "på" required? Would "litar" translate into something else without it?


devalanteriel

It's one of those annoying particle verbs - it always takes a . It doesn't translate into anything else if you remove it - it just becomes nonsense.


jhlouise

As I assumed then. Thank you for the response!


YourLiege

It could help if you think of "litar på" as "to put one's trust on..."


storio

Would "Jag tro min son" be acceptable?


Zmrzlina

No, that means that you believe in him. And you have to use the present tense tror in the sentence.


baswedish

I tried jag tror min son .. It's wrong :/


Zmrzlina

Yes, it means you believe in him.


CruiseCont

why jag sättar min son was not correct?


Arnauti

There's no verb sättar. There is a verb sätter, but that means 'puts'.


Margaret278812

If it were turned into a question, would it be " Litar jag på min son? "

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.