"Ela para."

Translation:She stops.

December 16, 2012

15 Comments


sewerhorse6

The in line translation only says for and to, does not show a verb.


el325

FYI: the verb is "parar", and means "to stop".


Frencesca

no help from the dictionary (reported)


NobleJohn

3 Weeks later it's still not fixed. I've just reported it (again).


[deactivated user]

    Is it "para" or is it "pára"? This exercise shows no accent, while elsewhere I have seen it with an accent.


Paulenrique

    It is a bug. "Para" has no accent.


JanieDarling

    Obrigada. I answered the first time with no accent and got "almost correct" and showed with an accent. So when it came around again, I did it with an accent and again I got "almost correct and it showed no accent. I came here so confused. lol


    [deactivated user]

pnehls

      a little help on the translation when we are given new words would be great


annekarakash

      If I didn't already know Spanish, I would have no chance at this since the translation words were "to" and "for". No verb was given.


PiNgtime

      I got it wrong obviously. I laughed. Is this still in beta? Hope they look at these things closesly for future users.


Frencesca

      If you report it, they can use the feedback since this is a beta version


Otaku2Learn

      Would this verb have an infinitive?


Paulenrique

      Yes. To stop = parar

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.