"Ela para."

Translation:She stops.

December 16, 2012

15 Comments


sewerhorse6

The in line translation only says for and to, does not show a verb.

December 16, 2012

el325

FYI: the verb is "parar", and means "to stop".

December 27, 2012

Frencesca

no help from the dictionary (reported)

February 13, 2013

NobleJohn

3 Weeks later it's still not fixed. I've just reported it (again).

March 12, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Is it "para" or is it "pára"? This exercise shows no accent, while elsewhere I have seen it with an accent.

    March 29, 2016

Paulenrique

    It is a bug. "Para" has no accent.

    March 29, 2016

JanieDarling

    Obrigada. I answered the first time with no accent and got "almost correct" and showed with an accent. So when it came around again, I did it with an accent and again I got "almost correct and it showed no accent. I came here so confused. lol

    April 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Obrigado.

      March 29, 2016

pnehls

      a little help on the translation when we are given new words would be great

      January 27, 2013

annekarakash

      If I didn't already know Spanish, I would have no chance at this since the translation words were "to" and "for". No verb was given.

      February 4, 2013

Lingodingle

      Ditto

      February 27, 2013

PiNgtime

      I got it wrong obviously. I laughed. Is this still in beta? Hope they look at these things closesly for future users.

      February 21, 2013

Frencesca

      If you report it, they can use the feedback since this is a beta version

      February 21, 2013

Otaku2Learn

      Would this verb have an infinitive?

      May 16, 2018

Paulenrique

      Yes. To stop = parar

      May 16, 2018
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.