Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ela para."

Translation:She stops.

5 years ago

15 Comments


sewerhorse6

The in line translation only says for and to, does not show a verb.

5 years ago

el325

FYI: the verb is "parar", and means "to stop".

5 years ago

Frencesca

no help from the dictionary (reported)

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

3 Weeks later it's still not fixed. I've just reported it (again).

5 years ago

bolo66713
bolo66713

Is it "para" or is it "pára"? This exercise shows no accent, while elsewhere I have seen it with an accent.

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

It is a bug. "Para" has no accent.

2 years ago

JanieDarling

Obrigada. I answered the first time with no accent and got "almost correct" and showed with an accent. So when it came around again, I did it with an accent and again I got "almost correct and it showed no accent. I came here so confused. lol

2 years ago

bolo66713
bolo66713

Obrigado.

2 years ago

pnehls
pnehls

a little help on the translation when we are given new words would be great

5 years ago

annekarakash

If I didn't already know Spanish, I would have no chance at this since the translation words were "to" and "for". No verb was given.

5 years ago

Lingodingle

Ditto

5 years ago

PiNgtime
PiNgtime

I got it wrong obviously. I laughed. Is this still in beta? Hope they look at these things closesly for future users.

5 years ago

Frencesca

If you report it, they can use the feedback since this is a beta version

5 years ago

Otaku2Learn
Otaku2Learn

Would this verb have an infinitive?

4 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. To stop = parar

4 months ago