1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have no shares in that com…

"I have no shares in that company."

Translation:Jag har inga aktier i det företaget.

March 20, 2015

12 Comments


UFOPOLI

Why not "det där företaget" or "detta företag"?


Arnauti

det där företaget should be accepted, but detta företag means 'this company' (just like det här företaget).


UFOPOLI

Ah yes, my bad. I wasn't thinking far enough.


Jeanbean425734

Am I right?

"företaget" = the company

"det företaget" = that company


devalanteriel

Yes, and det där företaget also means "that company".


Jeanbean425734

Cool! I've added this to my notes.

Some day I'm going to have to give myself a pop quiz, lol.


Jeanbean425734

Is there any difference in meaning between "det" and "det där"? When "det" translates to "that," I mean.


TopRival75

Yes, "det där" puts an emphasis on "that".


Jeanbean425734

Is it like "det" refers to something that was just mentioned, and "det där" is used to point out one item when there are two or more in view, like "that one" instead of the other one?


TopRival75

I think the audio's messed up on this one.


enoynek

Is it possible to use äger in this context?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's fine Swedish, though not accepted since it's not really a direct translation of the phrase.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.