"I have no shares in that company."

Translation:Jag har inga aktier i det företaget.

March 20, 2015

6 Comments


UFOPOLI

Why not "det där företaget" or "detta företag"?

March 20, 2015

Arnauti

det där företaget should be accepted, but detta företag means 'this company' (just like det här företaget).

March 20, 2015

UFOPOLI

Ah yes, my bad. I wasn't thinking far enough.

March 20, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Am I right?

"företaget" = the company

"det företaget" = that company

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, and det där företaget also means "that company".

July 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Cool! I've added this to my notes.

Some day I'm going to have to give myself a pop quiz, lol.

July 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.