Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El crecimiento"

Translation:The growth

5 years ago

27 Comments


M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

why not increase?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

increase=aumento

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

And in some context, can "crecimiento" be used as "increase"?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Yes, but it follows the same general rules as in English where that is only true where "growth" is a synonym for "increase" and could be translated with either word.

For example, The headline to a news story reads El mayor crecimiento de renta per cápita, en Aragón, and the first paragraph reads "La comunidad de Aragón, junto con la de Murcia fueron las que tuvieron un mayor incremento de su renta disponible bruta per cápita en el año 2002 con respecto al año anterior...."

4 years ago

alfred-00

Aumento can also tranlaste into : raise (like in a job)

3 years ago

rainbowbull8

you're a moderator?

1 year ago

valang
valang

Is it just me hearing "TRES - i - miento" ? The pronunciation sounds like a hard T instead of a C...

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Oh my goodness. I just played it back-to-back a good ten times, and I heard it both ways, switching back and forth. I guess that is just robot voices for you (or human ears interpreting robot voices). It is normally a bit more straightforward in human speech. Just try to listen with a Spanish ear XD

2 years ago

ekihoo

Where are those for sale, Spanish ears? My pig-ears need a swap.

2 years ago

valang
valang

Thanks ZuMak8_Momo!

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

De nada

2 years ago

jmaclb

I wonder how you'd say "Growth is necessary for prosperity".

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

El crecimiento es necesario para la prosperidad.

3 years ago

write2ove

When talking about living things, people trees animals etc they grow rather than increase. Collections of things like a heard of animals the number of animals increase. You can say "The boy has grown tall" but his hight increased" as it measured in e.g. cm. Growth normaly include an aspect of development like the process of maturing.

2 years ago

jm_gariepy

Could this be used as an object? For example, "The doctor suggested the growth be removed, since it could be cancerous."

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I think the words in this context would be 'tumor' or 'neoplasia'. I'm sure 'crecimiento' could be used as object in a different context.

1 year ago

Natalia.chastek

I do not like dis!!!!!!

11 months ago

bymoniquejackson

are growth and increase not the same thing?

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

If they were the same thing, then we wouldn't need two different words for one meaning. Their meanings are just very similar.

3 years ago

thepriebe

Why is it mandatory to put "the growth" rather than just growth?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because «el» means "the"

2 years ago

captbearuk

As I understand it, 'el crecimiento' can be translated as either 'the growth' or simply 'growth'. The 'el' is required in spanish but not in english.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Duolingo prefers that we translate it when it provides us with the article. It is also not always required in Spanish either; Spanish is a bit more flexible with regards to article use than, say, French and Italian are.

2 years ago

bawallish
bawallish

"The growth" in English, though, sounds like a tumor, or maybe a wart or something.

1 year ago

tamppii

Growth of what? Lenght? In what context could one use this word

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It could be of length; it could be of height. It could even be of stocks. This is just the word "growth" in general.

2 years ago

sassydelphia

So you could use it in the sense of personal or spiritual growth? Like, " he showed a lot of growth after spending three months traveling the globe"

1 year ago