1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er spaziert mit seinem Vater…

"Er spaziert mit seinem Vater."

Translation:He walks with his father.

August 30, 2013

54 Comments


AngelicDestroyer

Would anyone care to explain the differences between "laufen", "spazieren", "gehen", "wandern" and all those verbs that all seem to mean "walk"?


Zchbaniel25

please be careful with "spazieren" which differs in meaning from "spazieren gehen"

"spazieren gehen" means to go for a walk for pleasure, it means you are not in a hurry, and you are probably enjoying the landscape or the fresh air or just the movement as such. It is often a usable translation for "to walk" - when you are not walking to a definite place but just doing your customary walking.

"spazieren" on the other hand can mean you are walking in a silly and affected manner, and it is usually used in a situation which appears humorous in some way or other.

So "Ich spaziere mit meinem Vater" is nonsense. It has to be "Ich gehe mit meinem Vater spazieren."

You will meet "spazieren" in sentences like: "Der Pfau spazierte auf dem Dach herum" - It is a sight that makes you smile.

When you are walking with your father to the bus stop in order to catch the bus, you cannot use "spazieren gehen" In this case you would say: "Mein Vater und ich laufen zur Bushaltestelle" or "Ich gehe mit meinem Vater zur Bushaltestelle" .


Siddhartha_90

That dude is as spazieren as spazieren can be.


3u75sbkw

Caught me off guard. Bravo!


ekayto

You get a lignot for that video reference.


KatieHallo

That video was HILARIOUS.


Batool_Kat

here's a lingot for that funny video :D


royalt213

27 MILLION views.

We are doomed as a species.


ACardAttack

So if I was going on leisurely walk with my girlfriend, where would I put the two verbs?

Would it be "Ich spaziere mit meiner Freudin gehen" or would it be "Ich gehe mit meiner Freudin spaziere" ?


TrioLinguist

The second one, but you have to use the infinitive, "spazieren" and not "spaziere".


martofunes

I guess itd be Wir spazieren gehen zusammen mit meiner freundin


vcheaux

Zchbaniel25 says, "spazieren" on the other hand can mean you are walking in a silly and affected manner, and it is usually used in a situation which appears humorous in some way or other."

just asked german friends about this, and they say there's no such usage. that it always means a leisurely walk.


Klastiron

Indeed, spazieren means to stroll or to walk leisurely (perhaps with no specific destination). spazieren gehen means to go for a stroll or to go on leisurely walk.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/spazieren


FriedyMoss

Danke für die gute Erklärung. Für mich ist es lächerlich, wenn jemand sagt "Ich spaziere mit meinem Vater". Es muss heißen "Ich gehe mit meinem Vater spazieren". Ich habe das auch schon gemeldet, aber Duolingo hat es bis jetzt noch nicht geändert.


AngelicDestroyer

Thank you for all the information! :) That makes sense.


BlazingFast

Based on what you wrote, is this example sentence non-sensical then?


TrioLinguist

According to Zchbaniel25, it is nonsense. At any rate, I don't think spazieren alone absolutely must be silly and affected, for example:

Even for herumspazieren, I'm not so sure it must be silly, for example:

I'm not a native speaker (although I do speak German fluently), but these sentences don't appear to be in a silly context to me. Perhaps the implication of spazieren varies by dialect, Zchbaniel25 is in the far north of Germany, so it could be different elsewhere; an inflated amount of my examples come from Swiss URLS. Nevertheless, you're probably thinking I've got some nerve to question a native speaker.


BlazingFast

Not at all - I think it's interesting that you're doing that. I thnk that native speakers in any language may overlook certain aspects of their language that new speakers may pick up on.

Thanks for the explanation! So well-written and thought out.


Ariail

Laufen = to move in any fashion

Gehen = to go

Spazieren = to stroll (leisurely from what I can tell)

Wandern = to hike or wander

I'm not a native, but that's my best guess.


AndreasPreinfalk

Regarding "Laufen": it is to run. it is only used in colloquial language in the meaning of "moving in any fashion" in some parts in Germany. In Bavaria and Austria for example it isn't used at all for "going around" (only for running)


billkamm

Yes, my friends from Bavaria and Austria told me to only use "laufen" for running. They said using laufen for "to walk" makes no sense.


coconutpills

With that being true, what about "rennen?" Is there considered a difference between laufen and rennen?


AngelicDestroyer

Thank you :) Yeah it seems English has plenty of verbs for walking as well haha


AndreasPreinfalk

Answer: "He is talking a walk with his father." is not correct. It must be "He is taking a walk with his father". TAKING and not TALKING...


wmr01

I just reported this.


Aufhocker

Still hasn't been fixed


TrioLinguist

He is taking a walk with his father isn't accepted! The correction is 'He is talking a walk with his father'. No Duolingo, you're wrong.


waiso

It's a basic question, but when the verb refers to an action of movement, wasn't the accusative form used in stead of the dative form?


oqughuchi

That's only if it's a two-way preposition (like 'in': it could be either 'Er geht im Zimmer' "He walks in the room", or 'Er geht ins Zimmer' "He walks into the room").

'Mit' is not a two-way preposition; it only takes the dative case. Good question!


Cha5117

In addition, "mit" does not refer to the motion but to the fact that the subject is doing it "along with" someone else. That's why it doesn't ever need to take the accusative.


waiso

Hey! Great, I get it! Thanks a lot!!!


RosettaY

"Er geht mit seinem Vater spazieren" is the right German sentence. Nobody says in Germany: "er spaziert". I have reported it as a mistake.


ofahmio

Luke, ist das du?


TrioLinguist

You can't really translate that one word-for-word. It would be more natural to say, for example, "bist du es?".


fehrerdef

Why has duo removed the possibility of free text fields within the "report"? I have reported that I think the German sentence to be unnatural, but had no chance to explain why. Though it is grammatically possible, you would only very seldom (if ever) hear "er spaziert mit seinem Vater", but ratehr "er geht mit seinem Vater spazieren".


thiagoleal

"He goes to a walk with his father" sounds unnatural in English?


fehrerdef

yes, it does


LeoBlackma3

I knew it was "Er spaziert" but I could only hear the man say "Es spaziert".


eshan943679

One of the mods told me that spazieren is never used as a verb. So should the correct translation of this be, "Er geht mit seinem Vater spazieren"?


fehrerdef

It is not the case that it is never used as a verb, but it sounds rather old-fashioned. "Er geht mit seinem Vater spazieren" is by far the better translation.


Craig3448

Is this a sentence one would hear spoken at a funeral because the “he” is dead?


ololo-518

Why not "He goes for a walk with his father"?


farmerzed

Question about the use of mit here. In previous lessons I remember with the father being "beim Vater" now it is mit. Does this have to do with the verb action?


Cha5117

"Mit" is used to indicate that the subject is performing an action "along with" someone else. "Bei" usually has a reference to togetherness in place or time.


CharityGloria

shouldn't seinem be seinen since the sentence shows action , i know it's dative case but it sounds accusative ...?


michaelml59

»Mit« does not refer to the action. It is always followed by the dative case regardless of the verb.


ebling1

Why the hell "He takes a stroll with his Dad" was rejected?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He strolls with his father." was accepted.


Julietaylor123

I think also Strolling around sounds better.


Tixor

"He makes a walk" was counted wrong. Does anyone see a real difference between making a walk and taking a walk?


michaelml59

"Making a walk" doesn't make any sense in English. "Taking a walk" does.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started