Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The banana is our only food."

Translation:De banaan is ons enige eten.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sarabkr

I thought 'onze' was used for 'de' words? Why is 'ons' used here when 'banaan' is a 'de' word?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As a noun, "eten" is a het-word. So "het eten" becomes "ons eten". The form is unrelated to the banana.

3 years ago

Ahti

Mhm. Why is it enige though?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

After a possessive (like "onze") adjectives also get the ending -e, just like after a definite article.

2 years ago

cygne_noir

hello! i translated with "enkele eten" and it was not accepted. can anyone explain me why? bedankt!

3 years ago

Benatduo

enkele means some or a few!

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

why not "enkel eten"? there was another sentence where "enkel" meant "one".
"geen enkel kind hoort het schaap".

2 months ago

27rike
27rike

"De banaan is ons alleen eten" was not correkct. Can somebody tell me why?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Alleen" is not an adjective and cannot be used as such.

10 months ago