1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The family waits for the pos…

"The family waits for the postman."

Translation:A família espera pelo carteiro.

August 30, 2013

17 Comments


CapitaoLouco

If "esperar" means "wait (for)" then why do you need to add in "pelo"?


Paulenrique

Wait for = esperar / esperar (por). Both here shoud be accepted, but "esperar por" shows you are really looking forward to it.


CapitaoLouco

So more emphasis, got it, thank you.


Gringuinho888

I was just marked incorrect for using "por o" vs "pelo". Is this a one-off DL quirk? Or am I missing something here? I veer towards using pelo/a more in the sense of "through". (looking through the window, talking through [for] the men, etcetera) Thanks in advance for clarifying


Scutigera

skill/pt/Preposition-Contractions-2/tips-and-notes

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/328

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6331998
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24821552

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3185480
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24929556


https://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/por-and-para-in-portuguese.html

As a final explanation, I need to let you know that the preposition POR must be contracted with definite articles(o / a / os / as). So if you have in a sentence the preposition "por" followed by "o" you should contract them and the result is "pelo".

.

"Por" in PT can be used in the English sense to mean "through" as in looking through a window. That is because Portuguese (any language really) is not English just with different words. =]

dictionary/Portuguese/por/97d99c558146757dc322765c42fa1641


Gringuinho888

Aha! It *was me misunderstanding! I didn't know previously that por and pelo/a/etc were in fact the same word. Thank you so much for clarifying this!

As an aside, we have the same understanding about two languages not necessarily having direct (precise) translations. I appreciate very much that you took the time to make sure I understood this, @Scutigera. Have a great day :)


e.cambourn

Why do I conjugate the verb to one that fits with ele/ela/você not eles/elas/vocês. Is the family made into a singular and therefore not treated as a group.


EBerteloot

Yes, just as you would say "the family waits" in English for example. Think of the entire family as a whole, don't focus on the individual members.


Nivkotzer

I don't understand when do I need to use "pelo/pela" instead of "para o/para a"


Paulenrique

It's a question of verb+preposition (esperar por + noun, esperar + para + verb, falar com, ir para, etc).


destructio489918

so contractions are absolutely mandatory?


Paulenrique

Some of them are mandatory, for example, de + o/a/os/as, por + o/a/os/as


Noska10

a familia espera para o carteiro .... why is this wrong?


Scutigera

Because "para" is the forward/going to word. We have a gift for her, but it is to give to her. If we buy a gift to give to someone else from her, then it is for/on her behalf (por).

Well, we may be looking forward to seeing the postal carrier, we are not waiting to the mail carrier but, rather waiting because of the carrier. So "por" is the best choice here.

These will help,

Por vs Para:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3185480

PT Help Index:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6331998


Metalhead690756

Is it wrong to say 'A família espera o carteiro?'


Paulenrique

It's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.