"The family waits for the postman."

Translation:A família espera pelo carteiro.

August 30, 2013

10 Comments


CapitaoLouco

If "esperar" means "wait (for)" then why do you need to add in "pelo"?

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Wait for = esperar / esperar (por). Both here shoud be accepted, but "esperar por" shows you are really looking forward to it.

August 31, 2013

CapitaoLouco

So more emphasis, got it, thank you.

September 3, 2013

Nivkotzer

I don't understand when do I need to use "pelo/pela" instead of "para o/para a"

September 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It's a question of verb+preposition (esperar por + noun, esperar + para + verb, falar com, ir para, etc).

September 21, 2013

Nivkotzer

thanks

September 21, 2013

e.cambourn

Why do I conjugate the verb to one that fits with ele/ela/você not eles/elas/vocês. Is the family made into a singular and therefore not treated as a group.

November 12, 2014

EBerteloot

Yes, just as you would say "the family waits" in English for example. Think of the entire family as a whole, don't focus on the individual members.

December 7, 2014

Metalhead690756

Is it wrong to say 'A família espera o carteiro?'

July 15, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

July 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.