1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The family waits for the pos…

"The family waits for the postman."

Translation:A família espera pelo carteiro.

August 30, 2013

17 Comments


Nivkotzer

I don't understand when do I need to use "pelo/pela" instead of "para o/para a"


Paulenrique

It's a question of verb+preposition (esperar por + noun, esperar + para + verb, falar com, ir para, etc).


destructio489918

so contractions are absolutely mandatory?


Paulenrique

Some of them are mandatory, for example, de + o/a/os/as, por + o/a/os/as


CapitaoLouco

If "esperar" means "wait (for)" then why do you need to add in "pelo"?


Paulenrique

Wait for = esperar / esperar (por). Both here shoud be accepted, but "esperar por" shows you are really looking forward to it.


CapitaoLouco

So more emphasis, got it, thank you.


e.cambourn

Why do I conjugate the verb to one that fits with ele/ela/você not eles/elas/vocês. Is the family made into a singular and therefore not treated as a group.


EBerteloot

Yes, just as you would say "the family waits" in English for example. Think of the entire family as a whole, don't focus on the individual members.


Noska10

a familia espera para o carteiro .... why is this wrong?


Scutigera

Because "para" is the forward/going to word. We have a gift for her, but it is to give to her. If we buy a gift to give to someone else from her, then it is for/on her behalf (por).

Well, we may be looking forward to seeing the postal carrier, we are not waiting to the mail carrier but, rather waiting because of the carrier. So "por" is the best choice here.

These will help,

Por vs Para:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3185480

PT Help Index:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6331998


Metalhead690756

Is it wrong to say 'A família espera o carteiro?'


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Lynn573730

I have that exact answer what is wrong


Jam762701

Why o and not a familia


Jam762701

Above it shows A familia, which is what i put but got it wrong , why

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.