1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The bear is still sleeping."

"The bear is still sleeping."

Translation:Björnen sover fortfarande.

March 20, 2015

12 Comments


dreforall

Could ändå be used in this context?


Arnauti

Yes, still in the English sentence is ambiguous. It could mean either 'after all this time' = fortfarande, or 'in spite of something' which would be ändå or i alla fall or something like that.


dreforall

Ah, cool. So it could technically be used, but would change the meaning? Nice. :p


Branman1986

You can't say Björnen fortfarande sover?


Zmrzlina

Indeed not. Adverbs generally go after the verb.


AlbertBust

"Björnen sover än" would't work?


bepisTM

And of course one of the longer words doesn't contain any diacritics...


moise8617

Im still a little confused on where to place 'fortfarande', in the sentence. If the sentence is negative, such as 'still not sleeping,' it would be 'fortfarande inte sover?'


Colin852052

björn är fortfaranda sova do not work like this?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.