"The bear is still sleeping."

Translation:Björnen sover fortfarande.

March 20, 2015

10 Comments


dreforall

Could ändå be used in this context?

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, still in the English sentence is ambiguous. It could mean either 'after all this time' = fortfarande, or 'in spite of something' which would be ändå or i alla fall or something like that.

February 13, 2016

dreforall

Ah, cool. So it could technically be used, but would change the meaning? Nice. :p

February 13, 2016

Branman1986

You can't say Björnen fortfarande sover?

May 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed not. Adverbs generally go after the verb.

May 26, 2016

bepisTM

And of course one of the longer words doesn't contain any diacritics...

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, yes?

March 21, 2015

AlbertBust

"Björnen sover än" would't work?

March 22, 2018

moise8617

Im still a little confused on where to place 'fortfarande', in the sentence. If the sentence is negative, such as 'still not sleeping,' it would be 'fortfarande inte sover?'

June 8, 2018

Colin852052

björn är fortfaranda sova do not work like this?

March 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.