"Du behöver inte komma om du inte vill."

Translation:You do not need to come if you do not want to.

March 20, 2015

7 Comments


RossGee1

You need not come if you do not want to

June 2, 2018

BalvinderC1

This is a word-for-word translation which is perfectly good English, indeed, the contracted form 'You needn't come if ...' is arguably as prevalent as the 'You do not need to come ...' or 'You don't need to come ...'.

September 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Yup. Added that now. :)

February 17, 2019

reaperlord

Is there a specific rule/reason why it is "om du inte vill" and not "om du vill inte"?

March 20, 2015

Lundgren8

The adverb comes before the verb in subordinate clauses. So it’s du vill inte but om du inte vill.

March 20, 2015

boDjwyEj

I would add as acceptable "You don't need to come if you don't want." The final "to" is often omitted in colloquial English.

February 25, 2019

devalanteriel

I know it's not uncommon colloquially, but it would likely still be considered ungrammatical in text, which makes me hesitant to add it - since a lot of our users also take the course to learn English. I do see your point, though. Will give it some thought.

February 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.