"Du behöver inte komma om du inte vill."

Translation:You do not need to come if you do not want to.

March 20, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reaperlord

Is there a specific rule/reason why it is "om du inte vill" and not "om du vill inte"?


Lundgren8

The adverb comes before the verb in subordinate clauses. So it’s du vill inte but om du inte vill.


RossGee1

You need not come if you do not want to


ferretchere

Also "you do not need to come if you do not want", while less Queen's English grammatically correct, is also idiomatically correct


pang1968

In fact, it's far more common in my experience. Saves time.


BalvinderC1

This is a word-for-word translation which is perfectly good English, indeed, the contracted form 'You needn't come if ...' is arguably as prevalent as the 'You do not need to come ...' or 'You don't need to come ...'.


devalanteriel

Yup. Added that now. :)


boDjwyEj

I would add as acceptable "You don't need to come if you don't want." The final "to" is often omitted in colloquial English.


devalanteriel

I know it's not uncommon colloquially, but it would likely still be considered ungrammatical in text, which makes me hesitant to add it - since a lot of our users also take the course to learn English. I do see your point, though. Will give it some thought.


LyckligCyklop

It sounds English to me? I don't commonly hear it used, reminds me of historical dramas


samira22401

Why inte is before vill?


devalanteriel

Adverbs such as inte go before the verb in subclauses.


craigchardy

"You don't have to come if you don't want" was not accepted and it should be because it means exactly the same thing.


pang1968

Definitely. We say it all the time.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.