"Combien sommes-nous ?"

Translation:How many of us are we?

December 16, 2012

36 Comments


El-Guapo

It is very common to ask, "how many are we?" Not a "french" thing.

December 27, 2012

mickeleh

I agree that it's idiomatic English and not a French thing. I've said (and heard) "how many are we?" many times. The context is usually buying tickets, making restaurant reservations, arranging for transportation, etc. (Raised in New York City, lived in Boston, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle.)

January 20, 2013

steveo1136

how many of us are we? that doesn't make sense

December 16, 2012

soundenvision

I think it's referring to a party of people. Perhaps when being seated at a restaurant; "How many of us are there? Let's see... one, two, three, four, five. Table for five please."

December 17, 2012

dimensional_dan

Then it should be "how many of us are there" not "how many of us are we".

December 22, 2012

northernguy

Some people posting on this thread say that they have never heard, or used, this phrase in English. This is quite understandable.

Others say that have both heard and used it. That also is quite understandable

There is a third group, that having read that some people do use it, say that can't be true because they themselves don't and therefore no one would ever use such a phrase, no matter what anyone writes on this board.

To that third group I say this: Please get over yourselves. Google has seventy three million hits for the phrase how many of us are we.

Somebody is using it even if you don't.

July 23, 2013

El-Guapo

Hey northernguy, Thank you for your sensible post. I am so sick of listening to people who have no idea what they are talking about. In fact, the phrase isn't just widely used, it is grammatically correct. I have followed this thread with much disappointment in peoples' assuredness that they have all of the answers. Strange for people studying languages to be so inflexible about their own. Anyway, thanks for landing squarely on the side of reason.

Rich

July 24, 2013

Julie294148

Google is not a valid souce for fact. Sourcing from Google is worse than using Wikipedia and Snopes as references.

October 24, 2018

AvisPeters1

Canadian and would agree with "How many are we?". It's definitely an old school throwback and has dropped out of regular usage but it's still out there.

January 6, 2013

aaronheiss

I'm pretty sure I've asked "How many are we?" myself on both East and West coasts of both the US and Canada, without any odd reactions. I agree though, it does sound a little "old", and "How many of us are there?" is definitely more common. That said, even if it does sound stilted to some, "How many are we?" is both grammatically correct and understandable, as well as being a more literal translation.

February 3, 2013

gnedge

likewise; very common question.

February 26, 2013

xiongnu1987

How many of us are there? should be right!

January 30, 2013

oneinam

How many of us are there? Used a lot, its right

January 17, 2015

northernguy

Actually, I just translated it directly. Combien/ how many and then sommes-nous/ are we.

How many are we is a phrase I have read and heard so I wasn't bothered by whether it made sense or not.

Pretty straightforward really!

April 4, 2013

RawM3at

300 :D

March 4, 2015

derpione

I think Nous sommes combien? would be a little more fitting.

February 2, 2013

lelawatie

Couldn't understand what was being asked.

April 7, 2013

david50S

People were arguing whether "how many are we?" is correct English, but I'm doing the exercise now, and Duolingo's correct translation is "How many of us are we?", which sounds absolutely crazy. This should be either "How many of us are there?" or "How many are we?"

September 13, 2016

percyflage

DL translation actually reads "How many of us are we?" which is NOT acceptable English anywhere, as far as I know! Arguing about the other variations is fine. DL remains wrong about this phrase.

July 7, 2013

kay.rae

i agree.

April 5, 2014

2m42m

They seem to suggest a translation of "how much are we"; now this is bad unless we are taking human trafficking.

April 30, 2014

fengtasy17

the way she says it sounds like combien c'ennuie which doesn't make any sense.....

December 9, 2014

amordee

Would "How many of us?" be academically correct? Like going to a restaurant and of course asking in a group, "How many of us?" Rather than "How many of us are we" I understand, it's a part of the French culture, but couldn't they accept it, speaking of we're learning the language?

January 10, 2017

Kevin968039

That sentence may be French friendly, but not so nice for English- isn't there a way to meet somewhere in between re this translation?

July 3, 2018

SoBroithe

"How many of us are we?" is a clumsy translation. In my opinion it should be "How many of us are there?" or "How many are we?"

July 16, 2018

jamesetta

A

February 17, 2015

Zineeta

Shouldn't that be how many of us are there?

October 13, 2016

TheChosen0ne

um... 6? 7? 8? 9?

November 7, 2016

YaziThePolarBear

I wrote 'how much is ours'. Can someone explain?

May 1, 2017

Meowmeowmeow145

That dosen't make any sense.

July 28, 2017

gunce1

How many of us are we going to understand it?

October 21, 2017

mushtika

In the google translate i got the " how are we?"

December 26, 2017

DilM0OQy

how about On sommes combien

July 12, 2018

Boulangist

"How much are we?" - completely meaningless

July 15, 2018

MarieB521235

" How many of us" should suffice but as we are learning pronouns, " sommes-nous" is the focus . So, How many are we? is the correct way to translate but How many of us are we, seems overkill though! imo

November 28, 2018

metastaseis

This and similar phrases have generated much debate. My feeling is that a good idiomatic translation would be "How many of us are there?" Certainly, the current suggested translation ("How many of us are we?") is totally wrong and absurd. And judging by the comments, that's been the suggested translation for 5 years or so--not good! Is anyone planning to change that or...?

I was reminded of this phrase when I saw the following picture: https://media.nouvelobs.com/referentiel/633x306/16709363.jpg (if the link doesn't work, it's a Facebook page where the header image says "COMBIEN SOMMES-NOUS DE GILETS JAUNES"--without a question mark!). Again, a perfectly idiomatic translation of this phrase would be "How many of us are Yellow Vests?", or indeed "How many Yellow Vests are there?". Whether that is accurate or not though I can't really say.

"How many are we", though technically correct, may not be the most idiomatically accurate translation, since it sounds highly formal to my ears, whereas the French expression evidently is not. Moreover, "How many are we" is (evidently?) less common in English than the French phrase is in French. And that's something that we probably should be thinking about when translating, n'est-ce pas?

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.