Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un perro come."

Translation:A dog eats.

5 years ago

54 Comments


Bvaleri2100

The dog eats.....

well, too bad. I guess the suspense will just kill us all

4 years ago

translator4289

The perros eats what more to it

3 years ago

yoshibrophy

the dogs eats is correct.

2 years ago

Mary847926

I put "The dog eats." and it said it was incorrect

2 years ago

mattkulo

The sentence uses the article "un" which mean "one dog" or "a dog." "The dog eats" would be "El perro come."

2 years ago

AlexandraC146472

then they are wrong...

1 year ago

Lexi352509

Hahaha

2 years ago

AidaBrown

ARG!!! This app just gets dumber and dumber!!!!

2 years ago

AlexandraC146472

yes, it doesn't say what the dog eats :P

1 year ago

fkunoh
fkunoh

This is a transitive verb. Seems a object is missing. Un perro come...... .... algo This sentence being just "A dog eats" sounds like it is incomplete What does it eat?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

comer, like to eat, can be both transitive or intransitive : http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=comer

5 years ago

DamianSmar

Could be sarcastic like "you know the dog eats?"

4 years ago

senathesquid

A dog eats. A boy watches.

2 years ago

RamakrishnanRS

Un hombre necesita un nombre.

2 years ago

OmariClark

Amazing

4 years ago

3zra

i swear i didn't hear the come

4 years ago

Singhno1

She does say Un perro come.

4 years ago

CrazyCookie3264

She does say the COME!!!!!

4 years ago

translator4289

The come seriously?

3 years ago

jazzyagarza

farts

2 years ago

srtabubbles

Si she does say come

4 years ago

Drakessis

I was told to make this in to English after making "A dog eats." in to Spanish.

3 years ago

AleahCyr

IT LIED

3 years ago

stonesisk

What des it meam by "definite" or "indefinite"

3 years ago

mitchellbrinsky

does it allways take your lingots

3 years ago

Mariela010303

Yo no escuche el "un"

3 years ago

matan.blat

ה נןכננ . . חהו יהנ

3 years ago

jazzyagarza

I like popping farts

2 years ago

JeffLucco

Why the confusion? What does the dog do? Or what is the dog doing? ...the dog eats.

2 years ago

AshlynBake1

MY dog eats!

2 years ago

AshlynBake1

MY dog eats!!! In spainish for a dog eats : un perro come.

2 years ago

AshlynBake1

Un perro come!( think of come as come!( Does it not make sence to you? Coment and or reply to Ashlyn Baker!

2 years ago

Srirangabijapur

The dogs eat? How's that incorrect...

3 years ago

ibetmylifeforyou

Its a dog eats, un perro (a dog) come (he eats)

3 years ago

kgp.family

It is in Spanish

2 years ago

mitchellbrinsky

I like Duolingo but I dont know how they aspect us to write the sentens because
the person hoo talks cant even talk right

3 years ago

Victoria570287

"I putted a A!!!!!!????????

2 years ago

Victoria570287

"I putted a A!!!!!!!!!!!???????????

2 years ago

MosubAbdal

Why not el perro come?

2 years ago

jayda807679

I just had the ensted of one

2 years ago

Aidan824458

Come (spanish) is just like come (english)

2 years ago

AshlynBake1

YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YES IT IS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I tryed to tell that on my little post thingy mobober! Haha funny joke!

2 years ago

gloriamatt2

The dog eats...... Well too bad l guess the suspense will just kill us all

2 years ago

lauren345416

How are we soposses to tell if it is eat or ate if its the same thing

2 years ago

DajonOgles

Verdad?

2 years ago

NickMcBurn

Pronunciation checks are borked. Please fix.

2 years ago

traceymarie1

Weeeeeeeeee

2 years ago

JayP7799

does anyone use this

1 year ago

SlowGoing
SlowGoing

If a girl cat is "una gata" then why isn't a girl dog "una perra"?

1 year ago

AnnabellaB11

Can you make flashcards please?

1 year ago

Ethan990320
1 year ago

Ethan990320

Dhdjfjendkclsls

1 year ago

NancyEspin854749

Idk ♡

1 year ago

Gerke13

más facil que comer pan Easier than eating bread

1 year ago