Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to consider me your friend."

Translation:Ustedes me van a considerar su amigo.

5 years ago

34 Comments


buenotc
buenotc

The speaker made it seem like the listener had no choice in being friends lol

4 years ago

.pv
.pv

"Vas a considerarme su amigo" didn't work here. Any tips?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Vas a considerarme tu amigo or Van a considerarme su amigo should be accepted.

5 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

The subject (tú, implicit in the conjugated verb) and possessive pronoun must agree. For "su" to work, you'd have to say "Usted va ..."

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I wrote 'Vas me a considerar tu amigo.' DL says it was wrong, and gave 'Me vas a considerar tu amigo.' Is that word order detail important? I have to admit that even to my Anglo ears, DL's version sounds better.

4 years ago

JoeHamvas

Yes, the direct object cannot go in between the verb construction. (Ir+a+Infinitive) It can be attached to the infinitive at the end though, "Ustedes van a considerarme su amigo."

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Thank you! :=)

4 years ago

coldasice26
coldasice26

Why is there no a in front of su amigo?I would expect an a because of the personal a? two sentences ago, there was the "a tu madre"

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I think it's because su amigo isn't really introducing a person in the sentence here. The people are 'you' and 'me', and su amigo is really giving some information about 'me'.

If su amigo actually defined another person in the sentence (like 'vas a reconocer a mi amigo) you'd use the personal a.

4 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

I was told the correct answer is "vos me consideraras tu amigo" can someone help me understand why?

4 years ago

mohammed.d

Me vas a considerar su amigo .. why the rejected the above sentence ?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It needed to be TU AMIGO, to agree with the 2nd person singular verb. SU is for 3rd person. If you just had to use SU, it would be 'Me va (or van) a considerar su amigo.'

4 years ago

ChrisScott8

I posted "Usted ve a considerar su amigo." because I thought this was a command. I guess this just sounded very commanding to me.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You've got a couple of problems in there - you missed out the 'me' part, and the usted imperative is actually vaya (ve is the form):
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=ir

As far as I'm aware, you only use the imperative in the present tense, as a special form that makes it clear you're trying to influence things instead of reporting what's happening or the state of the world. You can use the future tense to issue commands, just like with English, but you're using the usual indicative form:
http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/not_imperative.htm
Grammatically "you will do this" is the same as "it will rain tomorrow" - it's an observation or prediction, but in this case it's understood as a command. That's different from the actual imperative form, if you get me

3 years ago

ChrisScott8

Ah, thank you for that. I'm in Spanish 2 in high school, so sometimes my lessons from there accidentally seep into my lessons on here, causing a bit of frustration because the teacher isn't always correct.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Hey don't worry about it - it's a bit complicated, and sometimes it's easier to cover a simplified version until you get comfortable with it. Just warning you though, Duo gets things wrong too, and so do people on here (definitely including me), but it's all part of the learning experience. It works too!

3 years ago

Miguel280968

My dog gives three approval barks to your cat (she has no lingots) But thank you for very helpful although humble explanations. We get hooked on these challenging bits and even when we get it we still need to remember it and be able to use it correctly next time!

10 months ago

Miguel280968

I got it wrong anyway "me vas a considerar su amigo" seems like it should be tu amigo! But DL wanted "me VAN a considerar su amigo" And explained: I used the "tu" instead of "ustedes, ellos ellas" and wanted of course VAN. However no mention of "usted" (usted me vas a considerar tu amigo, Usted vas a considerarme tu ???) Any thoughts on that one?

10 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It seems that DL was making the verb agree with the su instead of changing the su to tu (as you suggested) to match the verb you used (vas).

So Usted would NOT go with vas a....tu, it would have to be Usted va a considerarme su amigo, or plural Ustedes van a considerarme su amigo.

Or am I as confused as you now? :-D

DL can indeed give really confusing explanations, and sometimes misses the point of whatever error you made, if any. Regardless, I hope you have discovered what your error was (again, if any), which is the important part.

10 months ago

Miguel280968

No I think you've got it right. I often forget that it is: tu vas and usted va and add an S as well for usted. Eventually I'll get it right. But I think it's correct, sometimes DL does not give all the possibilities but tries for consistency and that somehow is good too. Thanks for the help.

10 months ago

Nonie382966

what is wrong with "usted va a considerar mi tu amigo"? or should I have said "usted me va a considerar tu amigo?" or should it be "usted va a considerarme tu amigo?" At this point do I want to be a friend...frustrated.

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

19 Jan 2018 - "usted va a considerar mi tu amigo" - the mi is the possessive form, not the object form. Me would go just before the conjugated verb, va in this case. Which of course results in your second sentence, "usted me va a considerar tu amigo". Your third sentence would also be correct, "usted va a considerarme tu amigo"

This guy https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAg2CRWxgDZPFricsDv6EOA is REALLY good at getting some of these frustrating details across. Somewhere on his YouTube site is a short video on this subject. I couldn't find it right away, but maybe you'll be happy browsing what Paul has to offer.

8 months ago

KevinAbalos

or else...

8 months ago

DaveNewhouse

OK the correct answer in the multiple choise: Me vas a considerar tu amigo. (it did not show up on the thread here.) BUT it looks backwards me. It appears to me that I am going to consider you as my friend. Not sure how to determine the word order here??

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You have two clues to the correct version - Me is some kind of object. In addition, vas is second person singular, which of course indicates that the sentence is about YOU and not I. When it starts getting confusing like that, temporarily dump your English word order habits. Spanish really likes putting those DO's and IO's in front of the conjugated verb.

Hope that helped.

8 months ago

Miguel280968

Don't understand the DO and IO, but I think I get the point though. Yes it's Spanish not English and literal translation seldom works. I also seem to recognise something also done in French. It is something I'd call reflective form where you kind of repeat the subject for emphasis and that would sound strange in English (I do something myself, or I myself do something) Languages are fun with their diversities and little quirks but can be quite challenging for those who find it hard to adapt or those with a poor memory!

8 months ago

Phil712772

I thought that if a sentence ended with a person, animal,.....you had to put an 'a' in front, like a tu amigo. Why not here. I got it all right except for my ending. Still dunced out!!

3 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 19, 2018 - The personal A has to do with a person/animal being a direct or indirect object of the verb, not its position in the sentence. Here's a reasonably brief discussion of personal A. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/116131/personal-a

Seek out videos available for Spanish personal A - I find that those often sink in better than reading a bunch of rules.

3 months ago

Miguel280968

I do agree If you're not an academic it will be experience and repetition. Because once only will not be to effective and audio visual in a conversation type would be most helpful

3 months ago

Miguel280968

I just spent a month in S America and could blabber my way around ...mostly well received. Now my use of Spanish may be a stand still. However I enjoyed catching up with it and DL mostly was very helpful

3 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

What an amazing experience! And often quite a joy to communicate with the natives in their language. :-)

3 months ago

Miguel280968

It sure was but I sounded so good they thought I was also a native. So had to tell them "Por favor, hablas mas despacio y ya no entiendo muchas palabras!" Yes I could say a lot but understood only a little! Because I knew enough words to talk about lot of things but not enough to understand what they said. (very strange this reply window is so narrow, never happened to me before! It seems to hold only five letters across!)

3 months ago

AmosGelem

No comment

2 months ago

Miguel280968

Ha ha, you could have written this in white!

2 months ago