"The scarf is hers."

Translation:Halsduken är hennes.

March 20, 2015

29 Comments


JMikkola

I always get 'halsduken' correct because it sounds like 'hadouken' from street fighter =]

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

Don't miss the image by Lundgren8 on the reverse sentence forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6285743

November 24, 2015

Auramyst

I was just about to say the same thing.

September 21, 2015

2flynn

Thank you! Legend.

November 24, 2015

danielvdspuy

That awkward moment when you realise you called it halsband for a year in Sweden

November 4, 2015

tiiaeeveliina

What is the different between huvudduk and halsduk?

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Huvudduk is worn on the head (huvud) and halsduk around the neck (hals).

July 7, 2015

tiiaeeveliina

Good to learn this after 10 years!

July 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

... I didnt know the Swedish word so I just "El Spanish O'ed it" and inflected the English as though it was Swedish. To my surprise, scarfen is the real word.

August 3, 2015

Auramyst

Scarfen is not a word though?

September 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I know but it worked. Must be a bug.

September 21, 2015

Arnauti

It is actually a word in Swedish. I'd say the ”perfect” Swedish en scarf is a small square thing made out of silk or similar material, whereas the perfect example of en halsduk is a long and narrow knitted thing. But people don't always use the words that neatly.

September 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh cool. You learn something new when you El Spanisho sometimes :)

September 23, 2015

Owlspotting

Is "halsduk" a compound word? "Hals" looks like German "Hals" (neck). And a quick search I did just now said that "duk" is "cloth." Analyzing it this way would make this easier to remember.

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

Yes of course! We have lots and lots of compound nouns. handduk 'towel' is made up of 'hand' + 'duk' in the same way, to take just one example.

April 16, 2016

RebekahCle2

Correct! :D

September 16, 2017

Michael990548

> is a small square thing made out of silk or similar material,

Do you have pictures of this? This sounds like it may be a bowtie or a pocket handkerchief, but I'm not sure.

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

A bowtie is en fluga and a pocket handkerchief is en näsduk.

Here's one image of some typical scarves:

January 22, 2016

OwainLlyfr

I'd like to add that "scarf" is a fairly recently imported word from English (probably during the last 50 years). The word my grandmother used for the same square thing made out of silk would be "sjal" (most likely imported from German some time back), and in some areas the two words coexist today and are used for the same thing (one person might say scarf and the other sjal when talking about the same object, and there's no problem in understanding any of them).

I'm actually not sure which word I use myself normally... :-)

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

More like a hundred years, but I agree, that's pretty recent. :)

October 24, 2018

LuisDaniel4321

What's the idea behind "El Spanish O'ed it" ? (I don't get it)

May 31, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

When someone tries to speak Spanish and isn't very good he might try to get new Spanish words by sticking an O on the end of the word, like saying "yo quiero... uhhh 'El Beero' por favor" out of desperation. I did similarly by "den Swedishen" it and so yeah. (edit: proper spanish would be 'la cerveza')

http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/ElSpanishO

May 31, 2016

LuisDaniel4321

Ohh, I got it. It's like speaking spanglish (in the other hand). It is very common adding -sh at the end of the words if someone tries to speak english with very-low knowledge of the language. So, in my future desperate efforts for writing well Swedish words I'm gonna apply this "den Swedishen" trick hehe Thanks for the answer.

June 6, 2016

Kornellier

I assume "Hals" means "neck" (as in German). What does then "duk" mean, if it really means anything?

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Duk on its own most often means "tablecloth", but essentially it means "cloth". Sails (segel) are made from segelduk for example.

December 29, 2015

Kornellier

Makes lot of sense! lol Thanks a bunch! :)

December 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Duk = Tuch in German

June 6, 2016

petemehegan

Det är hennes halsduk...Why not?

April 7, 2017

Arnauti

See Berniebud:s comment below (you may have to click to fold out a heavily downvoted question).

April 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.