1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The scarf is hers."

"The scarf is hers."

Translation:Halsduken är hennes.

March 20, 2015

31 Comments


JMikkola

I always get 'halsduken' correct because it sounds like 'hadouken' from street fighter =]


Arnauti

Don't miss the image by Lundgren8 on the reverse sentence forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6285743


Auramyst

I was just about to say the same thing.


2flynn

Thank you! Legend.


danielvdspuy

That awkward moment when you realise you called it halsband for a year in Sweden


tiiaeeveliina

What is the different between huvudduk and halsduk?


Zmrzlina

Huvudduk is worn on the head (huvud) and halsduk around the neck (hals).


tiiaeeveliina

Good to learn this after 10 years!


Ungewitig_Wiht

... I didnt know the Swedish word so I just "El Spanish O'ed it" and inflected the English as though it was Swedish. To my surprise, scarfen is the real word.


Auramyst

Scarfen is not a word though?


Ungewitig_Wiht

I know but it worked. Must be a bug.


Arnauti

It is actually a word in Swedish. I'd say the ”perfect” Swedish en scarf is a small square thing made out of silk or similar material, whereas the perfect example of en halsduk is a long and narrow knitted thing. But people don't always use the words that neatly.


ClassiDuo

Is "halsduk" a compound word? "Hals" looks like German "Hals" (neck). And a quick search I did just now said that "duk" is "cloth." Analyzing it this way would make this easier to remember.


Arnauti

Yes of course! We have lots and lots of compound nouns. handduk 'towel' is made up of 'hand' + 'duk' in the same way, to take just one example.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh cool. You learn something new when you El Spanisho sometimes :)


OwainLlyfr

I'd like to add that "scarf" is a fairly recently imported word from English (probably during the last 50 years). The word my grandmother used for the same square thing made out of silk would be "sjal" (most likely imported from German some time back), and in some areas the two words coexist today and are used for the same thing (one person might say scarf and the other sjal when talking about the same object, and there's no problem in understanding any of them).

I'm actually not sure which word I use myself normally... :-)


devalanteriel

More like a hundred years, but I agree, that's pretty recent. :)


Michael990548

> is a small square thing made out of silk or similar material,

Do you have pictures of this? This sounds like it may be a bowtie or a pocket handkerchief, but I'm not sure.


Arnauti

A bowtie is en fluga and a pocket handkerchief is en näsduk.

Here's one image of some typical scarves:


LuisDaniel4321

What's the idea behind "El Spanish O'ed it" ? (I don't get it)


Ungewitig_Wiht

When someone tries to speak Spanish and isn't very good he might try to get new Spanish words by sticking an O on the end of the word, like saying "yo quiero... uhhh 'El Beero' por favor" out of desperation. I did similarly by "den Swedishen" it and so yeah. (edit: proper spanish would be 'la cerveza')

http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/ElSpanishO


LuisDaniel4321

Ohh, I got it. It's like speaking spanglish (in the other hand). It is very common adding -sh at the end of the words if someone tries to speak english with very-low knowledge of the language. So, in my future desperate efforts for writing well Swedish words I'm gonna apply this "den Swedishen" trick hehe Thanks for the answer.


Fru219662

why is it hennes, not hons? Thank you.


OwainLlyfr

Probably for a similar reason that the English word is "her" instead of "shes"...

There are regional variations of this word in Sweden and you might come across quite a few variations: "hons", "honsa", "honsas", "henna", "hennesas", "hennesa" (I might've forgotten one or two). The correct version is "hennes" though. Even in the regions where people say "honsa" they tend to write "hennes", so I'd advise you to stick to "hennes".


Kornellier

I assume "Hals" means "neck" (as in German). What does then "duk" mean, if it really means anything?


Zmrzlina

Duk on its own most often means "tablecloth", but essentially it means "cloth". Sails (segel) are made from segelduk for example.


Kornellier

Makes lot of sense! lol Thanks a bunch! :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Duk = Tuch in German


petemehegan

Det är hennes halsduk...Why not?


Arnauti

See Berniebud:s comment below (you may have to click to fold out a heavily downvoted question).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.