Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me duele el hombro."

Translation:My shoulder hurts.

5 years ago

71 Comments


Thrillwaters
Thrillwaters

how would you say "it hurts my shoulder"? le duele a mi hombro?

4 years ago

TezraM

Good question! There's a big difference (in English) between "I don't want to because my shoulder hurts," and "I don't want to because it hurts my shoulder."

For the latter, would you use herir instead of doler ? So "Hiere mi hombro" ?

4 years ago

Chaterlaine

Herir is to wound. Doler is to pain. So I am guessing that if the dog's leg hurts be because he has arthritis it would be be dolerse, because you would need the reflexive form. If the dog's leg hurts because he cut himself you would use herirse.

3 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Tezra,

For the latter:

"I don't want to cause pain in my shoulder"

"No quiero causar dolor en mi hombro."

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think we say "my should hurts" instead in English. Le duele a mi hombro= I understand it as: someone wounds my shoulder.

"A mi perro, le duele la pata" = how do say that in English? My dog hurts his leg?

4 years ago

TezraM

I thinks it's more like My dog's leg hurts. Essentially, it's almost the same thing. "My dog's leg hurts" implies that the pain is current but the injury may happened at any point. "My dog hurts his leg" implies that the action that is causing the injury is presently happening.

4 years ago

bdickson123

Yes, I think you are correct. I also interpret "Le duele a mi hombro" as "He/she/you/it hurts my shoulder." Some things are tricky when translating between English and Spanish; this is one of them.

PERCE_NEIGE--awesome job stacking up six languages. You rock!

3 years ago

yazkaaa

Me duelle el hombro

3 years ago

Aumbria

The way that i usualy complain. Hehehehehe!!!!!

1 year ago

learnTACO32

Could i say, "Mi hombro duele" or "My shoulder hurts"?

5 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

no you can't , "mi hombro duele" would mean "my should hurts " as in my shoulder causes pain to someone else.in spanish the verb doler is used in a smiliar way to the verb gustar - for example in this sentence the subject is "el hombro" and "me " is an indirect object pronoun . you can read all about it here http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/doler.htm

5 years ago

eaarthman

This explanation is super-helpful. Thanks.

4 years ago

cadethacker

Lingot for you my friend for the link. Totally cleared up the mystery for me. :D

3 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Same diff as my response to your headache question ...

5 years ago

Melita2

We are trying to understand the Spanish here, the way it is spoken, and not the way we think it ought to be spoken.

4 years ago

DeeRamm
DeeRamm

Why not "My shoulder hurts me."?

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

because that would imply that your shoulder hurts you on porpuse, meaning it is the cause or the reason of the pain, like it twists your arm and hurts you with that action. At least this is how I read it. However in this sentence the shoulder is the origin of the pain e.g. you dislocate it and then the pain comes from the shoulder, so your shoulder hurts

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Well, it is a common usage in my area to indicate pain this way. It is definitely colloquial, but understood. I've reported it and we will see what happens. I find it interesting that the Spanish construction actually follows this usage because "me" is an object pronoun and is the object of the verb "doler" in this sentence.

4 years ago

Melita2

Right, Danilo, besides, who else is your shoulder going to hurt :-)

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

I can tackle you and we'll see? :P

4 years ago

percyflage

No por favor. Me duele el hombro, recuerda?

3 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

I think my shoulder aches should be accepted

4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

I agree. "My shoulder aches" would be the equivalent in English to my shoulder hurts.

4 years ago

arissston
arissston

Hombro Hombre Hambre ... Aaaaaaaaaaa! Save me, owl's god :)

1 year ago

Inflammatrix
Inflammatrix

Why not "My shoulder pains"?

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Doesn't really make sense like that, but if you want to use "pains" in the sentence, you could say "My shoulder pains me" :)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Or: My shoulder causes me pain? But isn't more a moral pain than a physical one?

4 years ago

TezraM

My shoulder causes me pain could mean any type of pain, and could be anywhere. If you fell down the stairs, and you somehow landed in a way that you smashed your left hand with your right shoulder, this would be an accurate (albeit uncommon) way to say it. Most likely I'd only say it that way if I was making a joke. Perhaps a week ago, it was hurting. And also it has a tattoo that I am ashamed of. I'd joke that my shoulder causes all my pain, and that I should just have it removed.

4 years ago

VIBHAV_92

That sounds correct to be honest (From someone who even thinks in english)

1 year ago

markgjensen

"I hurt my shoulder" not accepted.

3 years ago

WhitePat

Why isn't "I hurt my shoulder" accepted?

3 years ago

WhitePat

Me too. Why not "I hurt my shoulder"? Someone answer please.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That would be past tense, so "Me dolió el hombro." Although it's true that, in English, we do sometimes use the past tense or present perfect to describe the simple present in cases like this. So we might say, "I hurt my shoulder" or "I have hurt my shoulder" when we are not specifically referring to the past event but instead our present condition: "My shoulder hurts."

3 years ago

AntoPieiro
AntoPieiro

Because "I hurt my shoulder" means that it is you who caused your shoulder to be in pain (accidentally or on purpose). In Spanish would be translated to "Me herí/hiero el hombro" (the present form "hiero" sounds weird without a context but it is possible); it means you have, let's say, inflected a wound to your shoulder. Instead, "me duele el hombro" (my shoulder hurts) means that you feel a pain in your shoulder, but doesn't mean that you have hurt it or that it is your fault whatsoever. It's just a pain in your shoulder.

In a more literal way, think of it as: -I hurt my shoulder= yo hiero/herí mi hombro -My shoulder hurts= mi hombro (me) duele

and see which one of the translation above makes more sense with "Me duele el hombro"

Hope this can help!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have a pain in my shoulder NOT ACCEPTED

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe because= tengo un dolor en el hombro?

Maybe only a doctor could answer wether "I have a pain in the shoulder" is the same than "my shoulder hurts" maybe "hurts" could be several pains at once?

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

mi hombro duele????? native speaker please help???

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

See Assafvol's explanation above.

4 years ago

spiritkk
spiritkk

why not ' the shoulder hurts me?"

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Is this literally saying the shoulder hurts me or does the me indicate passive and mean my shoulder hurts

3 years ago

EkulTheKing

In spanish, many verbs affecting body parts, articles of clothing etc. Are used this way. Me duele el hombro literally means: the shoulder hurts me, but implies: my shoulder hurts. Another example is: Me pongo los zapatos. (I put the shoes on myself) I put my shoes on.

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

And it does. Please pray for healing. Gracias.

3 years ago

rilllian
rilllian

At first I thought "me duele el hombro" must be about "dueling man". It must be late. ..

3 years ago

ZeySyl
ZeySyl

I don't know why we can't say "my shoulder aches" ...

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Ache" describes a particular type of "hurt": one that is "continuous/chronic/dull." You can think of "ache" as a subset of "hurt" in mathematical terminology. There are many types of pain that are not aches, so while you could replace "aches" with "hurts" (using a wider definition) you can't definitively replace "hurts" with "aches" (using a narrower definition).

3 years ago

bokkadoro
bokkadoro

I wrote "I have pain in my shoulder" but it was not accepted. Maybe it was too far off.

3 years ago

espeekespanish

"My shoulder hurts me" was not accepted 0_o?

3 years ago

PamelaDurk

I still think that my shoulder hurts me" should be accepted. That is how we commonly say it in English.

3 years ago

Catriona831336

Why not my shoulder is sore?

3 years ago

sarah-q

I'm confused about why "me" rather than "mi" is used, which I understood to be the possessive pronoun

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

"Me" is an object pronoun of the verb "doler" here.

3 years ago

wratsey

OK. I see the debate about "my shoulder hurts me" below - I put it and DL said wrong! So if it is wrong, how in Spanish would I say "my shoulder hurts me". Am I more likely to use the gerund and actually say "my shoulder is hurting me...", so does that work in Spanish? Also below (or is it above), "to ache" is also "doler" according to my little Oxford Spanish dictionary, so the point is well made.

3 years ago

deltalon

Would 'I hurt my shoulder' be right? And if not how would that be translated in Spanish?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That would be past tense, so "Me dolió el hombro." Broken down: "It hurt me the shoulder">"My shoulder hurt me">"I hurt my shoulder."

3 years ago

807561
807561

"I hurt my shoulder" wouldn't work?

3 years ago

inckwise

Yet another sentence that throws me for a loop. I put " I hurt my shoulder" ...wrong! So I wanted to find out how one does say "I hurt my shoulder" so typed it in SpanishDict translator and got "Me duele el hombro." After reading the posts about "I hurt..." being past tense then how DO you say "I hurt my shoulder"?

3 years ago

isaacwkm

I thought hombro was man at first I almost typed "The man hurts me."

3 years ago

trevorwself

Why not "The shoulder hurts me"? No part of the Spanish indicates that the shoulder is mine. That would be "mi hombro" not "el hombro".

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Why not "My shoulder is sore"?

2 years ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

Really? "I hurt my shoulder" isn't acceptable?

2 years ago

clarkeve

So does mine...from typing for 2 hrs straight!!!!

2 years ago

Thru-Hiker
Thru-Hiker

@Trevor - You're right with "mi hombro"

2 years ago

jonmaldona1

L ,, klby Y

1 year ago

ringoesq
ringoesq

so this works like "gustar": my shoulder hurts me (?)...

1 year ago

Bob893000

I hurt my shoulder -wrong

11 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Me hice daño en el hombro - or - Me lastimé el hombro - I think :)

11 months ago

DolevFreun

For the hebrew speakers among us, this is exactly like in hebrew: כואבת לי הכתף

8 months ago

Alethea436961

I am not getting the use of el and la. I wrote Me duele hombro and was dinged. Similar things have happened with la. I get the EL as in El conocimiento and La and in La Primavera but the use of articles as in this instance seems arbitrary to me. IF it is arbitrary, then duo should adjust to software to accept both.

1 year ago