Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él me tocó con el codo."

Translation:He touched me with his elbow.

5 years ago

64 Comments


learnTACO32

I translated the above sentence as "He touched me with his elbow." Though I was marked correct, why isnt the above Spanish sentence "El me toco con SU codo"? As I understand body parts can be said with the articles(el/la/los/las). Yet if the owner of said body part is not the subject/speaker, isnt Su/Sus necessary/correct for clarity?

5 years ago

Royraju

He can't touch you with another person's elbow, so we know that you are talking about HIS elbow although you say "el"... In Spanish we use indefinite articles to talk about body parts, unless we need a clarification.

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

"He can't touch you with another person's elbow" Well, he could if he's a dismemberment killer :P

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

There's always an exception to any rule. ;)

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This is (sort of) what I thought. What if you're a med student dealing with an incredibly inapropriate lab partner who just picked up the arm you were dissecting and was being annoying with it?

2 years ago

PeterB44

Well squeeze box Sarah, I would definitely read your books. I love your imagination. I now have this crazy picture in my mind of a lab full of young med students clowning around with skeletons. Got to laugh. Great way to start the day.

1 year ago

lucky101man

LoL!

1 year ago

coximus22
coximus22

Well in that somewhat unlikely occurrence I would probably clarify as to whose elbow he touched me with. Haha.

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

I came here to say this.

1 year ago

stfods
stfods

Do you mean definite articles?

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, thank you. :)

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

He can, however, touch you with a pipe fitting, like a 90 degree bend. If it is a larger ductile iron one, you may prefer being elbowed ;-)

4 years ago

ethangregory

Yes, he can touch you with another person's elbow. When context is not here we really don't know. Playfully as a child I'd stand next to my friend and when he was close enough to a girl I'd hit his elbow and he'd touch her..... ew ..coodies and we'd run away giggling. Context creates clarity but until then what it says is what it says.

3 years ago

SteveVan

"He touched me with the elbow." was accepted.

4 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

duo, nudging you to ask questions...

1 year ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

"ELMETOCOCONELCODO" ! is quite funny to say quickly !

Manage to pronounce it 5 superfast times and you will become even more Spanish

:-)

3 years ago

Kain468050

Can't do it... I start laughing every time I try :P

1 year ago

asafas3
asafas3

Funny tounge twister xD

2 years ago

Adaobi17

You are funny

2 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

I tried “He elbowed me.” and that was rejected. I’m wondering whether it should be accepted or not. It’s certainly valid English, but the question is whether it’s a reasonable translation. Would that be said a different way in Spanish?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It looks like that's "dar un codazo".

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Sometimes To elbow = codear.

2 years ago

speedier

I could have sworn that "he elbowed me" was accepted last time around, so I changed it from "he touched me with his elbow" (the things we do to get through these exercises), and found that I must have been mistaken.

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

"Elbowed me" implies something more aggressive than "touched with elbow."

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Whether or not our (your) version is valid English isn't the point, IMHO. We're supposed to be translating the sentence as it is written. The verb is 'touched' not 'elbowed'. Yes we could come up with countless other ways to say the same thing. Bu why not just translate it as written? Why make it harder than it is? Just my thoughts. Cudos for your creativity though. To each his own. Cada loco con su temo.

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Real translation is not about "translate it as written", but rather about translating the actual meaning. But it is true that duoLingo practices are not about real translation so much as word-for-word substitution, for pedagogical reasons.

3 years ago

espeekespanish

tema* ;)

3 years ago

friend050

During the lesson and in quite a few other sentences "Él me tocó" was translated as "He hit me" ... suddenly this is wrong ... can we have some consistency here?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

I think you may be referring to "Él me dio". But then again, I could be wrong.

4 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

You're right. 4 years later and it has not been fixed. #DuoLinconsistencies

4 months ago

katia35244

Is there a lot of elbow-facilitated groping happening in Latin America? This sentence has come up about five times in my first pass through this lesson.

2 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Just curious - can anyone tell me why it is not con "su" codo?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In Spanish, they don't use possessive pronouns for body parts.

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Thanks, Barbara - this is a very important "pearl of wisdom" which I will file away for future reference.

4 years ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

How about "He elbowed me"? Technically, it conveys a similar meaning even though it eliminates the words touched me with the elbow and converts the noun elbow into a verb with the same connotation.

3 years ago

speedier

I could have sworn that "He elbowed me" was accepted by Duolingo last year, but looking back through the discussion I see that it was rejected when M132T003C tried it some time ago

3 years ago

amcb5

So there's "me toco" and "me dio" - does the second one mean something more violent?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Yes, somewhat at least. A shove, a hit,...
Tocar is just to touch.

2 years ago

pepe0001

vuelvo con un golpe

1 year ago

Lena_Vasiljevna

Looks like an awkward flirting lesson

1 year ago

Rob864358

Well, I've touched (made unconcious) people with my elbow, but more enjoyable was having a beautiful Folsom nurse touch my elbow on many occasions with her ample bosom.

1 year ago

Miguel280968

So would it be wrong to say what seems more correct. 'el me toco con su codo'? Or simply it would be unusual in Spanish

9 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Based on what I've learned, when referring to body parts the definite article is used rather than the possessive pronoun that we would use in English. For example, "I have a headache" is translated as "Me duele la cabeza" (literally, "The head hurts me") rather than "Me duele mi cabeza." In both this example and the one at the top of this page, the other words in the sentence indicate whose body part it is (the pronoun "me" and the phrase "él tocó.")

All this being said, there is an exercise in the "English for Spanish-Speakers" tree that a lot of Spanish-speakers have disagreed with. Many of them say that it is more natural in Spanish to say "Necesito rasurarme mi barba ("I need to shave my beard") rather than the given answer of "Necesito rasurarme la barba." It seems there may be a grey area here in colloquial usage of pronouns vs articles in these cases.

9 months ago

Miguel280968

I guess it's the same in English, correct or not there are a lot of usages that don't look too kosher... I see even seemingly well educated people starting a phrase with 'Me" instead or "I" (amongst others) . It's funny your example with the beard how they use a reflected mode, and still add the possessive pronoun 'mi'. French also likes reflected mode.

9 months ago

HarpoChico

¡The beast!

1 year ago

Miguel280968

I did not think 'el codo' is 'his elbow' but 'the elbow'

9 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In Spanish, body parts don't get a possessive pronoun, they get a definite article. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish

9 months ago

Brendan84

Kinky

9 months ago

Pip195811

Why is el used instead of su?

9 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In Spanish, body parts don't get a possessive pronoun.

9 months ago

Miguel280968

and they don't complain about it? ...But it's good to know, actually I realise someone already mentioned this. So you would never say he broke his leg but he broke a leg. Would it be 'se rompe la pierna"? I hope I remember this one, thank you

9 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Spanishdict says its "Se quebró la pierna."

9 months ago

Miguel280968

Gracias, never heard of it until now, I only knew romper

9 months ago

bamburm

Is "He elbowed me" too idiomatic? Your translation feels clumsy.

9 months ago

Miguel280968

I still can't work out how the posts and replies add to each others. It'd be so good when you reply if your reply got the id of the post you reply to. As it is, you would not know who or what the reply is about or from what comment unless it's quite obvious and looking back through the list.

I think some forum do have this option to include the original or appropriate text with one's answer.

9 months ago

Dhruv977985

shouldn't ..with THE elbow also be accepted?

6 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't think "with the elbow" makes sense in this context, assuming it's a complaint about A touching B with A's elbow.

Using "with the elbow" would make only sense if the discussion was already about some specific elbow, but not an elbow belonging to either person in the discussion. "Con el codo" makes sense here in Spanish because they use a definite article instead of a possessive pronoun for body parts. "la boca" = "my mouth" or "his mouth".

6 months ago

Miguel280968

Perhaps it's a little like what is done (or anyway was done) in France when you want someone's attention you poke your elbow on the side of his/her body ...and usually it does the trick, well you also could get a black eye, but done properly it work.s "el me toco con el codo" to warn me about being followed. Looking at "toco" since 'el' is the subject it would mean it's a past tense....yes it is had to scrawl back to the top to verify.

6 months ago

Miguel280968

wasn't it? Con el codo means exactly 'with the elbow' I would think. But you don't show us what you wrote all together.

6 months ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

If you are ever playing a game and he touches you with his elbow it is called being elbowed. For example "He elbowed me", however DL wisdom says NO. 6th April 2018

5 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

You can touch someone with you elbow without "elbowing" them. Elbowing implies that force was used, while touching does not. I had weird friends in college, for example, who liked to touch people with their elbows and say, "Weenis likes you!" (don't ask, because I dont know.) No one would refer to that as "elbowing."

5 months ago

Miguel280968

So right I don't think DL can take on board of the particular quirks of all languages. Got curious about this Weenis thing and even found a utub song about it ...don't bother!

5 months ago

jonmcnay2

Harassment lawsuit still pending.

5 months ago

Rene_Nyyrikki
Rene_Nyyrikki

Behave!

4 months ago